funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Amarican-Indus Corporation

EIN 27-4391099 · Potomac, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B90

Amarican-Indus Corporation of Potomac, MD (EIN 27-4391099) reported 19 grants paid totaling $131,186 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$131,186

19 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$34,100
20227$32,190
20236$33,896
20243$31,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Amarican-Indus Corporation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
John Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD3$60,0002024
Iit-Bhu Scholarship FundsUUttar Pradesh1$25,0002020
Hindu University of AmericaUPeoria, AZ1$10,0002024
St Mary of Nazareth SchoolUWhite Oak, PA3$8,3012024
We Are Family Senior Outreach Network 26-2902518BWashington, DC1$8,1002020
Citizens Foundation USAUChicago, IL1$6,0002022
Children's Inn Nih 52-1638207CBethesda, MD1$5,0002023
Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation 77-0554248DHouston, TX2$3,2852023
St Joseph Indian School 46-0235912CChamberlain, SD2$2,0002023
St Jude's Children HospitalURoyal Oak, MI2$1,5002023
Montgomery County Coalition for the Homeless 52-1735674BRockville, MD1$1,0002022
United Care IncUFalls Church, VA1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Amarican-Indus Corporation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202533189349104803
2024Hindu University of America Peoria, AZU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202533189349104803
2024St Mary of Nazareth School White Oak, PAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202533189349104803
2023John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202423199349102112
2023St Mary of Nazareth School White Oak, PAU$6,301paidCHARITABLE202423199349102112
2023Children's Inn Nih Bethesda, MDC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202423199349102112
2023Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation Houston, TXD$1,095paidCHARITABLE202423199349102112
2023St Jude's Children Hospital Royal Oak, MIU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202423199349102112
2023St Joseph Indian School Chamberlain, SDC$500paidCHARITABLE202423199349102112
2022John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2022Citizens Foundation USA Chicago, ILU$6,000paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2022Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation Houston, TXD$2,190paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2022St Joseph Indian School Chamberlain, SDC$1,500paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2022St Mary of Nazareth School White Oak, PAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2022Montgomery County Coalition for the Homeless Rockville, MDB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2022St Jude's Children Hospital Royal Oak, MIU$500paidCHARITABLE202303199349100735
2020Iit-Bhu Scholarship Funds Uttar PradeshU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202123169349102462
2020We Are Family Senior Outreach Network Washington, DCB$8,100paidCHARITABLE202123169349102462
2020United Care Inc Falls Church, VAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202123169349102462

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533189349104803
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349102112
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349100735
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123169349102462

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274391099.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.