Grants paid by Amarican-Indus Corporation
EIN 27-4391099 · Potomac, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B90
Amarican-Indus Corporation of Potomac, MD (EIN 27-4391099) reported 19 grants paid totaling $131,186 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$131,186
19 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $34,100 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $32,190 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $33,896 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Amarican-Indus Corporation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Iit-Bhu Scholarship Funds | U | Uttar Pradesh | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Hindu University of America | U | Peoria, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Mary of Nazareth School | U | White Oak, PA | 3 | $8,301 | 2024 |
| We Are Family Senior Outreach Network 26-2902518 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,100 | 2020 |
| Citizens Foundation USA | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Inn Nih 52-1638207 | C | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation 77-0554248 | D | Houston, TX | 2 | $3,285 | 2023 |
| St Joseph Indian School 46-0235912 | C | Chamberlain, SD | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| St Jude's Children Hospital | U | Royal Oak, MI | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Montgomery County Coalition for the Homeless 52-1735674 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| United Care Inc | U | Falls Church, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533189349104803 |
| 2024 | Hindu University of America Peoria, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533189349104803 |
| 2024 | St Mary of Nazareth School White Oak, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202533189349104803 |
| 2023 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102112 |
| 2023 | St Mary of Nazareth School White Oak, PA | U | $6,301 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102112 |
| 2023 | Children's Inn Nih Bethesda, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102112 |
| 2023 | Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation Houston, TX | D | $1,095 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102112 |
| 2023 | St Jude's Children Hospital Royal Oak, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102112 |
| 2023 | St Joseph Indian School Chamberlain, SD | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102112 |
| 2022 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2022 | Citizens Foundation USA Chicago, IL | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2022 | Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation Houston, TX | D | $2,190 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Indian School Chamberlain, SD | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2022 | St Mary of Nazareth School White Oak, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2022 | Montgomery County Coalition for the Homeless Rockville, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2022 | St Jude's Children Hospital Royal Oak, MI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303199349100735 |
| 2020 | Iit-Bhu Scholarship Funds Uttar Pradesh | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123169349102462 |
| 2020 | We Are Family Senior Outreach Network Washington, DC | B | $8,100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123169349102462 |
| 2020 | United Care Inc Falls Church, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123169349102462 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349104803 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349102112 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349100735 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349102462 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274391099.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.