funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Pediatric Heart Transplant Society Foundation

EIN 27-4436351 · Helena, AL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H90

Pediatric Heart Transplant Society Foundation of Helena, AL (EIN 27-4436351) reported 3 grants paid totaling $292,250 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$292,250

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$280,000
20212$12,250

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Pediatric Heart Transplant Society Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Alabama at Birmingham 63-6005396ABirmingham, AL1$280,0002020
Project Implicit 20-3939536ALexington, MA1$10,0002021
Cincinnati Children S Hospital 31-0833936ACincinnati, OH1$2,2502021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Pediatric Heart Transplant Society Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Project Implicit Lexington, MAA$10,000paidTo support a research project involving implicit bias in healthcare particularly transplantation.202211369349302201
2021Cincinnati Children S Hospital Cincinnati, OHA$2,250paidTo support the donor decision forum.202211369349302201
2020University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, ALA$280,000paidResearch202131339349305713

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202211369349302201
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131339349305713

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274436351.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.