Grants paid by The Foundation for Excellence in Mental Health Care Inc
EIN 27-4682873 · Wilsonville, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE F70
The Foundation for Excellence in Mental Health Care Inc of Wilsonville, OR (EIN 27-4682873) reported 28 grants paid totaling $2,487,781 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,487,781
28 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $423,536 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $593,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $392,245 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $182,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $696,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Foundation for Excellence in Mental Health Care Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopeworx Inc 23-2811078 | A | Norristown, PA | 3 | $933,045 | 2024 |
| Mad in America Foundation 47-4772825 | A | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $425,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $384,000 | 2019 |
| Oregon Health & Science University 93-1176109 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $137,280 | 2019 |
| Ohio State University 31-6401599 | A | Columbus, OH | 3 | $133,720 | 2020 |
| Beautiful Minds Wellness 46-5365497 | A | Auburn, CA | 1 | $80,440 | 2022 |
| Fjc - a Foundation of Philanthropic Funds 13-3848582 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $74,615 | 2023 |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center 01-0211501 | A | Bangor, ME | 2 | $66,500 | 2020 |
| University of South Florida 59-2959590 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $63,036 | 2018 |
| The Institute for the Devlopment of Human Arts 87-1374396 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| National Empowerment Center 04-3331278 | A | Grafton, MA | 2 | $36,000 | 2023 |
| Mt Holyoke College 04-2103578 | A | South Hadley, MA | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 |
| Rockville Institute 20-3332738 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Univ of Canterbury Foundation 30-0213606 | A | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $19,000 | 2018 |
| Mindfreedom International 93-1144215 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $16,645 | 2022 |
| Florida State University 59-3211153 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $13,500 | 2018 |
| Roads to Freedom 27-1591708 | A | Williamsport, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hopeworx Inc Norristown, PA | A | $566,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202512799349302306 |
| 2024 | Mad in America Foundation Cambridge, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202512799349302306 |
| 2024 | The Institute for the Devlopment of Human Arts New York, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202512799349302306 |
| 2024 | Roads to Freedom Williamsport, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTLA HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202512799349302306 |
| 2023 | Hopeworx Inc Norristown, PA | A | $121,500 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202423199349303217 |
| 2023 | Fjc - a Foundation of Philanthropic Funds New York, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202423199349303217 |
| 2023 | National Empowerment Center Grafton, MA | A | $16,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202423199349303217 |
| 2022 | Hopeworx Inc Norristown, PA | A | $245,545 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202343189349309179 |
| 2022 | Beautiful Minds Wellness Auburn, CA | A | $80,440 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202343189349309179 |
| 2022 | Fjc - a Foundation of Philanthropic Funds New York, NY | A | $29,615 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202343189349309179 |
| 2022 | National Empowerment Center Grafton, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202343189349309179 |
| 2022 | Mindfreedom International Eugene, OR | A | $16,645 | paid | TO IMPROVE MENTAL HEALTH OUTCOMES | 202343189349309179 |
| 2020 | Mad in America Continuing Education Cambridge, MA | A | $125,000 | paid | MENTAL HEALTH | 202123149349302067 |
| 2020 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $55,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202123149349302067 |
| 2020 | Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, ME | A | $20,000 | paid | NUTRITION & MENTAL HEALTH | 202123149349302067 |
| 2019 | Mad in America Continuing Education Cambridge, MA | A | $225,000 | paid | CLOSE DAF | 202001699349300245 |
| 2019 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $192,000 | paid | OPEN DIALOGUE | 202001699349300245 |
| 2019 | Eastern Maine Medical Center Bangor, ME | A | $46,500 | paid | NUTRITION & MENTAL H | 202001699349300245 |
| 2019 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $42,720 | paid | RESEARCH | 202001699349300245 |
| 2019 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $37,280 | paid | NUTRITION & MENTAL | 202001699349300245 |
| 2019 | Mt Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | A | $30,000 | paid | HEARING VOICES R&D | 202001699349300245 |
| 2019 | Rockville Institute Rockville, MD | A | $20,000 | paid | IPS SCHOLARSHIPS | 202001699349300245 |
| 2018 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $192,000 | paid | OPEN DIALOGUE | 201911449349300906 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | NUTRITION & MENTAL | 201911449349300906 |
| 2018 | University of South Florida Tampa, FL | A | $63,036 | paid | OPEN DIALOGUE | 201911449349300906 |
| 2018 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $36,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201911449349300906 |
| 2018 | Univ of Canterbury Foundation Wilmington, DE | A | $19,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201911449349300906 |
| 2018 | Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | A | $13,500 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC MED STUD | 201911449349300906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512799349302306 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349303217 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349309179 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123149349302067 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001699349300245 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911449349300906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274682873.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.