Grants paid by Wayne M Wise Wellness Fund Inc
EIN 27-4726182 · Nashville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G12
Wayne M Wise Wellness Fund Inc of Nashville, TN (EIN 27-4726182) reported 50 grants paid totaling $862,398 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$862,398
50 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $25,050 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $60,100 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $250,248 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $302,500 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $164,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Wayne M Wise Wellness Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Ms Society 13-5661935 | A | New York, NY | 6 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Bridges Domestic Violence Center 62-1753127 | A | Franklin, TN | 4 | $127,000 | 2025 |
| Vanderbilt Children's Hospital 35-2528741 | A | Nashvillr, TN | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee 62-1471789 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| YWCA Nashville 62-0475702 | A | Nashville, TN | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Room in the Inn 62-0811413 | A | Nashville, TN | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Easter Seals Dupage 36-2476388 | A | Villa Park, IL | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Survivor Fitness 46-1934408 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $25,248 | 2024 |
| Father Ryan High School Leadership 62-0497939 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| William Franklin Buchanan Community Development Corporation 62-1776427 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Middle Tennessee 23-7056024 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Dismas House of Nashville 23-7376100 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Folds of Honor 75-3240683 | A | Owasso, OK | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Centerstone Foundation 26-1186476 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation 86-0481941 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| East Tennessee Foundation 62-0807696 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital 62-0646012 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Pat Summitt Foundation 33-2018229 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Liberty's Station 78-0392176 | A | Murfreesboro, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Path United 45-3861248 | A | Loganville, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Trucking for a Cure Tn 84-3420074 | A | Thompsons Station, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Operation Andrew Group 62-1799192 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Alive Hospice Inc 62-0983550 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Make a Wish of Middle Tennessee Inc 62-1833327 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Andrew Jackson Police Camp 62-1443335 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Nat'l Fallen Officers Fdn 83-0660754 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Vanderbilt Children's Hospital Nashville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | National Ms Society Denver, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Bridges Domestic Violence Center Franklin, TN | A | $22,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Father Ryan High School Nashville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Room in the Inn Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Pat Summitt Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Easterseals Dupage & Fox Valley Villa Park, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Trucking for a Cure Tn Thompsons Station, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | Dismas House of Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2025 | YWCA Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202611269349300541 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | National Ms Society Denver, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Bridges Domestic Violence Center Franklin, TN | A | $45,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt Children's Hospital Nashvillr, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Father Ryan High School Leadership Nashville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Path United Loganville, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Survivor Fitness Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Liberty's Station Murfreesboro, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | 202521639349300942 | |
| 2024 | Room in the Inn Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Easterseals Dupage & Fox Valley Villa Park, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | YWCA Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Centerstone Foundation Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Operation Andrew Group Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Dismas House of Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2024 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202521639349300942 |
| 2023 | William Franklin Buchanan Community Development Corporation Nashville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | Program support | 202401359349309400 |
| 2023 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | Program support | 202401359349309400 |
| 2023 | Bridges of Williamson County Franklin, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program support | 202401359349309400 |
| 2022 | Bridges Domestic Violence Center Franklin, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Nashville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | YWCA Nashville and Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | National Ms Society New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Survivor Fitness Foundation Nashville, TN | A | $15,248 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Alive Hospice Inc Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Make a Wish of Middle Tennessee Inc Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Room in the Inn Inc Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2022 | Centerstone Foundation Inc Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | Program services | 202301729349301030 |
| 2021 | National Ms Society New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202242069349300314 |
| 2021 | Easter Seals Dupage Villa Park, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202242069349300314 |
| 2021 | Andrew Jackson Police Camp Nashville, TN | A | $100 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202242069349300314 |
| 2020 | National Ms Society New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210669349301021 |
| 2020 | Nat'l Fallen Officers Fdn Washington, DC | A | $50 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210669349301021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611269349300541 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521639349300942 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349309400 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301729349301030 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242069349300314 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210669349301021 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/274726182.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.