Grants paid by Bala and Thana Shagrithaya Foundation
EIN 27-5088299 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bala and Thana Shagrithaya Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 27-5088299) reported 9 grants paid totaling $880,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$880,000
9 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $232,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $215,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $230,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $203,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Bala and Thana Shagrithaya Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcuin School 75-1175632 | B | Dallas, TX | 4 | $822,000 | 2024 |
| Collin College Foundation | U | Plano, TX | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| University of North Texas | U | Denton, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Iitb Heritage Foundation | U | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alcuin School Dallas, TX | B | $200,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR STUDENTS FROM ELEMENTARY THROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL YEARS. THIS CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTS A MONTESSORI CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENT WITH AN INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM AND OTHER EXTRACURRICULAR SCHOOL PROGRAMS. | 202533009349101113 |
| 2024 | Iitb Heritage Foundation Cupertino, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO HELP PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR PROMOTION OF EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FACILITIES. | 202533009349101113 |
| 2023 | Alcuin School Dallas, TX | B | $200,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR STUDENTS FROM ELEMENTARY THROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL YEARS. THIS CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTS A MONTESSORI CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENT WITH AN INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM AND OTHER EXTRACURRICULAR SCHOOL PROGRAMS. | 202423059349101857 |
| 2023 | Collin College Foundation Plano, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO HELP PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENT HEALTH AND WELLNESS. | 202423059349101857 |
| 2022 | Alcuin School Dallas, TX | B | $200,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR STUDENTS FROM ELEMENTARY THROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL YEARS. THIS CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTS A MONTESSORI CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENT WITH AN INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM AND OTHER EXTRACURRICULAR SCHOOL PROGRAMS. | 202323189349104627 |
| 2022 | University of North Texas Denton, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO HELP PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENT HEALTH AND WELLNESS WHICH IS AN IMPORTANT PART OF UNT'S CAMPUS CULTURE. | 202323189349104627 |
| 2022 | Collin College Foundation Plano, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO HELP PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENT HEALTH AND WELLNESS. | 202323189349104627 |
| 2020 | Alcuin School Dallas, TX | B | $222,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR STUDENTS FROM ELEMENTARY THROUGH MIDDLE SCHOOL YEARS. THIS CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTS A MONTESSORI CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENT WITH AN INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM AND OTHER EXTRACURRICULAR SCHOOL PROGRAMS. | 202210109349100811 |
| 2020 | University of North Texas Denton, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRIBUTION IS TO HELP PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENT HEALTH AND WELLNESS WHICH IS AN IMPORTANT PART OF UNT'S CAMPUS CULTURE. | 202210109349100811 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533009349101113 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423059349101857 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349104627 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210109349100811 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/275088299.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.