Grants paid by Pi Beta Phi Foundation of Okc C/O Juli Johnston
EIN 27-5157927 · Oklahoma City, OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Pi Beta Phi Foundation of Okc C/O Juli Johnston of Oklahoma City, OK (EIN 27-5157927) reported 15 grants paid totaling $122,140 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$122,140
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $21,050 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $30,180 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $18,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $14,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $17,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $21,410 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Pi Beta Phi Foundation of Okc C/O Juli Johnston, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocpsf - Read Okc On the Go | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $37,000 | 2023 |
| Pi Beta Phi National Foundation 43-1542735 | D | Kansas City, MO | 6 | $29,219 | 2024 |
| Positive Tomorrows 73-1393438 | C | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $20,160 | 2024 |
| Freedom School 73-1616350 | D | Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $15,481 | 2021 |
| Payne Education Center | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Thelma Parks Elementary School | U | Okalhoma City, OK | 1 | $6,780 | 2020 |
| Santa Fee South Elementary School | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Positive Tomorrows Oklahoma City, OK | C | $20,160 | paid | EDUCATE HOMELESS CHILDREN | 202521479349100007 |
| 2024 | Pi Beta Phi National Foundation Kansas City, MO | D | $1,250 | paid | REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION | 202521479349100007 |
| 2023 | Ocpsf - Read Okc On the Go Oklahoma City, OK | U | $15,000 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN PROMOTING LITERACY | 202440869349100224 |
| 2023 | Pi Beta Phi National Foundation Kansas City, MO | D | $2,500 | paid | REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION | 202440869349100224 |
| 2022 | Ocpsf - Read Okc On the Go Oklahoma City, OK | U | $12,000 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN PROMOTING LITERACY | 202330829349100713 |
| 2022 | Pi Beta Phi National Foundation Kansas City, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION | 202330829349100713 |
| 2021 | Ocpsf - Read Okc On the Go Oklahoma City, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN PROMOTING LITERACY | 202240709349101109 |
| 2021 | Freedom School Oklahoma City, OK | D | $6,000 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN PROMOTING LITERACY | 202240709349101109 |
| 2021 | Pi Beta Phi National Foundation Kansas City, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION | 202240709349101109 |
| 2020 | Pi Beta Phi National Foundation Kansas City, MO | D | $13,919 | paid | REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION | 202113279349100901 |
| 2020 | Freedom School Oklahoma City, OK | D | $9,481 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN PROMOTING LITERACY | 202113279349100901 |
| 2020 | Thelma Parks Elementary School Okalhoma City, OK | U | $6,780 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN PROMOTING LITERACY | 202113279349100901 |
| 2018 | Pi Beta Phi National Foundation Kansas City, MO | D | $7,550 | paid | REQUIRED CONTRIBUTION | 201911019349100001 |
| 2018 | Payne Education Center Oklahoma City, OK | U | $7,500 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN LITERACY | 201911019349100001 |
| 2018 | Santa Fee South Elementary School Oklahoma City, OK | U | $6,000 | paid | SPECIALIZING IN LITERACY | 201911019349100001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521479349100007 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202440869349100224 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202330829349100713 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202240709349101109 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113279349100901 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911019349100001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/275157927.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.