funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Cincinnati Museums Foundation

EIN 27-5304295 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A115

Cincinnati Museums Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 27-5304295) reported 14 grants paid totaling $9,156,835 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$9,156,835

14 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$3,049,541
20202$1,192,808
20212$1,580,991
20222$1,393,040
20232$1,940,455
20242$0
20252$0

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Cincinnati Museums Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cincinnati Museum Center 31-1212634ACincinnati, OH7$5,139,8142025
National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc 31-1436217ACincinnati, OH7$4,017,0212025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cincinnati Museums Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$0 + $1,919,834 non-cashpaidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202621349349304562
2025National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$0 + $892,414 non-cashpaidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202621349349304562
2024Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$0 + $2,428,536 non-cashpaidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202501349349300040
2024National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$0 + $352,195 non-cashpaidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202501349349300040
2023Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$1,506,367paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202431369349300128
2023National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$434,088paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202431369349300128
2022Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$987,777paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202321319349301807
2022National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$405,263paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202321319349301807
2021Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$1,161,544paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202201329349300315
2021National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$419,447paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202201329349300315
2020Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$801,201paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202101339349300235
2020National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$391,607paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT202101339349300235
2018National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Inc Cincinnati, OHA$2,366,616paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT201911239349301041
2018Cincinnati Museum Center Cincinnati, OHA$682,925paidUNRESTRICTED GRANT201911239349301041

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202621349349304562
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501349349300040
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431369349300128
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202321319349301807
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201329349300315
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101339349300235
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201911239349301041

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/275304295.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.