Grants paid by Open Hands Foundation C/O Jay T Snyder
EIN 27-6351003 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Q30
Open Hands Foundation C/O Jay T Snyder of New York, NY (EIN 27-6351003) reported 2 grants paid totaling $145,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$145,000
2 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $110,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Open Hands Foundation C/O Jay T Snyder, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choose Love Inc 83-1378746 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $110,000 | 2021 |
| Seeds of Peace | U | New York, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 2 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Seeds of Peace New York, NY | U | $35,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE OF THESE CONTRIBUTIONS IS TO PROVIDE THE DONEE ORGANIZATIONS TO CARRY OUT THEIR EXEMPT FUNCTIONS. | 202631329349101313 |
| 2021 | Choose Love Inc New York, NY | B | $110,000 | paid | THE FOUNDATION MADE A GRANT OF $110,000 TO SUPPORT AFGHAN-LED CHARITIES ENGAGED IN DIRECT HUMANITARIAN AID TO AFGHAN REFUGEES IN THE UNITED STATES. THE FOCUS OF THE DONATION WAS TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY COMPETENT SUPPORT TO AFGHAN FAMILIES, INCLUDING SUPPLYING THEM WITH BASIC LIVING SUPPLIES, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, LEGAL ASSISTANCE, INTERPRETATION AND TRANSLATION, HELP FINDING SCHOOLING, HOUSING OR JOBS, AND MORE. | 202241309349103789 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631329349101313 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241309349103789 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/276351003.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.