Grants paid by The Granito Family Foundation C/O Michael Granito
EIN 27-6477961 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Granito Family Foundation C/O Michael Granito of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 27-6477961) reported 10 grants paid totaling $25,125 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$25,125
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $5,025 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $4,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $5,600 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Granito Family Foundation C/O Michael Granito, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Museum of Art | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $16,150 | 2024 |
| Bretton Woods Committee 52-1372430 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,900 | 2020 |
| Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy 23-2882145 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| The Garden Club of Allegheny County 25-1393410 | B | Sewickley, PA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Arcs Pittsburg Chapter | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $475 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bretton Woods Committee Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR THE BRETTON WOODS COMMITTEE | 202533219349104073 |
| 2024 | Carnegie Museum of Art Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GRANT FOR THE WOMEN'S COMMITTEE | 202533219349104073 |
| 2023 | Carnegie Museum of Art Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GRANT FOR THE WOMEN'S COMMITTEE | 202443199349102969 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy Pittsburgh, PA | C | $600 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202443199349102969 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Museum of Art Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | GRANT FOR THE WOMEN'S COMMITTEE | 202333189349104148 |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy Pittsburgh, PA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202333189349104148 |
| 2020 | Carnegie Museum of Art Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,150 | paid | GRANT FOR THE WOMEN'S COMMITTEE | 202123199349101402 |
| 2020 | Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,900 | paid | ANNUAL FUND- DESIGNATED TO CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF ART AND CARNEGIE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. | 202123199349101402 |
| 2020 | The Garden Club of Allegheny County Sewickley, PA | B | $500 | paid | FUNDS FOR PIZZAZZ, A GRANT THE SUPPORTS SIGNIFICANT CONSERVATION, ENVIRONMENTAL, HORTICULTURAL AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES THROUGHOUT THE REGION. | 202123199349101402 |
| 2020 | Arcs Pittsburg Chapter Pittsburgh, PA | U | $475 | paid | EDUCATIONAL - GOAL OF ADVANCING SCIENCE IN AMERICA BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AWARDS TO OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENTS. | 202123199349101402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349104073 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349102969 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104148 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349101402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/276477961.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.