Grants paid by Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR
EIN 27-6760592 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR of Orlando, FL (EIN 27-6760592) reported 32 grants paid totaling $71,497 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$71,497
32 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $7,992 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $8,028 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $7,827 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $7,780 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $9,310 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $10,608 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $10,171 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $9,781 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle | U | Richmond, VA | 6 | $27,739 | 2025 |
| Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle | U | Lynchburg, VA | 4 | $10,657 | 2023 |
| Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn 51-0205333 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $8,010 | 2019 |
| First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg | U | Lynchburg, VA | 8 | $7,150 | 2025 |
| Academy of Fine Arts Attn Tom Bentson | U | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $5,985 | 2025 |
| Academy of Fine Arts | U | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $4,806 | 2019 |
| Central Virginia Alliance for Community Living 51-0189604 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 2 | $1,909 | 2025 |
| Bedford Area Family YMCA 54-1140513 | D | Bedford, VA | 2 | $1,839 | 2023 |
| Jubilee Family Development Center 54-1881948 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $1,017 | 2024 |
| Bethune Academy | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $803 | 2019 |
| Adult Care Center | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $799 | 2018 |
| Casa of Central Virginia Inc 54-1695593 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $783 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VA | U | $4,891 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621069349100827 |
| 2025 | Academy of Fine Arts Attn Tom Bentson Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,934 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621069349100827 |
| 2025 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $978 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621069349100827 |
| 2025 | Central Virginia Alliance for Community Living Lynchburg, VA | B | $978 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621069349100827 |
| 2024 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VA | U | $5,086 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521089349100607 |
| 2024 | Academy of Fine Arts Attn Tom Bentson Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,051 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521089349100607 |
| 2024 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $1,017 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521089349100607 |
| 2024 | Jubilee Family Development Center Lynchburg, VA | B | $1,017 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521089349100607 |
| 2023 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VA | U | $5,304 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411089349100616 |
| 2023 | Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,182 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411089349100616 |
| 2023 | Bedford Area Family YMCA Bedford, VA | D | $1,061 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411089349100616 |
| 2023 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $1,061 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411089349100616 |
| 2022 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VA | U | $4,655 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321219349102682 |
| 2022 | Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,793 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321219349102682 |
| 2022 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $931 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321219349102682 |
| 2022 | Central Virginia Alliance for Community Living Lynchburg, VA | B | $931 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321219349102682 |
| 2021 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VA | U | $3,890 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241159349100009 |
| 2021 | Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,334 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241159349100009 |
| 2021 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $778 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241159349100009 |
| 2021 | Bedford Area Family YMCA Bedford, VA | D | $778 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241159349100009 |
| 2020 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VA | U | $3,913 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101179349101770 |
| 2020 | Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,348 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101179349101770 |
| 2020 | Casa of Central Virginia Inc Lynchburg, VA | B | $783 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101179349101770 |
| 2020 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $783 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101179349101770 |
| 2019 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Richmond, VA | B | $4,014 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001289349100330 |
| 2019 | Academy of Fine Arts Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,408 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001289349100330 |
| 2019 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $803 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001289349100330 |
| 2019 | Bethune Academy Lynchburg, VA | U | $803 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001289349100330 |
| 2018 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Richmond, VA | B | $3,996 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100220 |
| 2018 | Academy of Fine Arts Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,398 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100220 |
| 2018 | Adult Care Center Lynchburg, VA | U | $799 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100220 |
| 2018 | First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | U | $799 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901239349100220 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621069349100827 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521089349100607 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411089349100616 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321219349102682 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241159349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101179349101770 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001289349100330 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901239349100220 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/276760592.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.