funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR

EIN 27-6760592 · Orlando, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR of Orlando, FL (EIN 27-6760592) reported 32 grants paid totaling $71,497 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$71,497

32 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$7,992
20194$8,028
20204$7,827
20214$7,780
20224$9,310
20234$10,608
20244$10,171
20254$9,781

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye SpittleURichmond, VA6$27,7392025
Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth DoyleULynchburg, VA4$10,6572023
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn 51-0205333BRichmond, VA2$8,0102019
First Unitarian Church of LynchburgULynchburg, VA8$7,1502025
Academy of Fine Arts Attn Tom BentsonULynchburg, VA2$5,9852025
Academy of Fine ArtsULynchburg, VA2$4,8062019
Central Virginia Alliance for Community Living 51-0189604BLynchburg, VA2$1,9092025
Bedford Area Family YMCA 54-1140513DBedford, VA2$1,8392023
Jubilee Family Development Center 54-1881948BLynchburg, VA1$1,0172024
Bethune AcademyULynchburg, VA1$8032019
Adult Care CenterULynchburg, VA1$7992018
Casa of Central Virginia Inc 54-1695593BLynchburg, VA1$7832020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bethea S Owen Irr Charitable TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VAU$4,891paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100827
2025Academy of Fine Arts Attn Tom Bentson Lynchburg, VAU$2,934paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100827
2025First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$978paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100827
2025Central Virginia Alliance for Community Living Lynchburg, VAB$978paidGENERAL OPERATING202621069349100827
2024Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VAU$5,086paidGENERAL OPERATING202521089349100607
2024Academy of Fine Arts Attn Tom Bentson Lynchburg, VAU$3,051paidGENERAL OPERATING202521089349100607
2024First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$1,017paidGENERAL OPERATING202521089349100607
2024Jubilee Family Development Center Lynchburg, VAB$1,017paidGENERAL OPERATING202521089349100607
2023Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VAU$5,304paidGENERAL OPERATING202411089349100616
2023Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VAU$3,182paidGENERAL OPERATING202411089349100616
2023Bedford Area Family YMCA Bedford, VAD$1,061paidGENERAL OPERATING202411089349100616
2023First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$1,061paidGENERAL OPERATING202411089349100616
2022Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VAU$4,655paidGENERAL OPERATING202321219349102682
2022Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VAU$2,793paidGENERAL OPERATING202321219349102682
2022First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$931paidGENERAL OPERATING202321219349102682
2022Central Virginia Alliance for Community Living Lynchburg, VAB$931paidGENERAL OPERATING202321219349102682
2021Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VAU$3,890paidGENERAL OPERATING202241159349100009
2021Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VAU$2,334paidGENERAL OPERATING202241159349100009
2021First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$778paidGENERAL OPERATING202241159349100009
2021Bedford Area Family YMCA Bedford, VAD$778paidGENERAL OPERATING202241159349100009
2020Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Attention Raye Spittle Richmond, VAU$3,913paidGENERAL OPERATING202101179349101770
2020Academy of Fine Arts Attn Beth Doyle Lynchburg, VAU$2,348paidGENERAL OPERATING202101179349101770
2020Casa of Central Virginia Inc Lynchburg, VAB$783paidGENERAL OPERATING202101179349101770
2020First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$783paidGENERAL OPERATING202101179349101770
2019Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Richmond, VAB$4,014paidGENERAL OPERATING202001289349100330
2019Academy of Fine Arts Lynchburg, VAU$2,408paidGENERAL OPERATING202001289349100330
2019First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$803paidGENERAL OPERATING202001289349100330
2019Bethune Academy Lynchburg, VAU$803paidGENERAL OPERATING202001289349100330
2018Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Fdn Richmond, VAB$3,996paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349100220
2018Academy of Fine Arts Lynchburg, VAU$2,398paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349100220
2018Adult Care Center Lynchburg, VAU$799paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349100220
2018First Unitarian Church of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VAU$799paidGENERAL OPERATING201901239349100220

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621069349100827
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521089349100607
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411089349100616
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321219349102682
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241159349100009
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101179349101770
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001289349100330
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901239349100220

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/276760592.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.