Grants paid by Fineberg Foundation
EIN 27-6816503 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Fineberg Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 27-6816503) reported 27 grants paid totaling $3,032,600 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,032,600
27 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $1,303,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $856,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $346,300 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $527,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Fineberg Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Clinic | U | Beachwood, OH | 2 | $650,000 | 2022 |
| Jewish National Fund 83-2880252 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $567,300 | 2024 |
| The UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $556,300 | 2024 |
| Jewish National Fund | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $330,000 | 2022 |
| Hirshberg Foundation | U | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $320,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $305,000 | 2024 |
| The Wunderglo Foundation 45-2823314 | B | Toluca Lake, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| American Diabetes Association 13-1623888 | C | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Simon Wiesenthal Center 95-3964928 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Living Beauty Cancer Foundation | U | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Independent School Alliance | U | Culver City, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Kentucky State Treasurer Flood Reli | U | Nc, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| The Jewish Agency for Israel | U | New York, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Skid Row Running Club 82-1614500 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $317,300 | paid | community benefit | 202531689349100708 |
| 2024 | Hirshberg Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $95,000 | paid | research | 202531689349100708 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | Community Benefit | 202531689349100708 |
| 2024 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202531689349100708 |
| 2024 | Independent School Alliance Culver City, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202531689349100708 |
| 2024 | Living Beauty Cancer Foundation Pasadena, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Community Benefit | 202531689349100708 |
| 2023 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $250,000 | paid | community benefit | 202421519349100912 |
| 2023 | Hirshberg Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | research | 202421519349100912 |
| 2023 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $11,300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202421519349100912 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | 202421519349100912 |
| 2022 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $320,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202332719349100818 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Beachwood, OH | U | $250,000 | paid | Research | 202332719349100818 |
| 2022 | Jewish National Fund Los Angeles, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | community benefit | 202332719349100818 |
| 2022 | Hirshberg Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | research | 202332719349100818 |
| 2022 | Kentucky State Treasurer Flood Reli Nc, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | 202332719349100818 |
| 2022 | The Jewish Agency for Israel New York, NY | U | $4,000 | paid | Community Benefit | 202332719349100818 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | 202332719349100818 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Beachwood, OH | U | $400,000 | paid | Research | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $225,000 | paid | Medical | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $210,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | Jewish National Fund Los Angeles, CA | U | $130,000 | paid | community benefit | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | American Diabetes Association Alexandria, VA | C | $100,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | The Wunderglo Foundation Toluca Lake, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | Hirshberg Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $75,000 | paid | research | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | Simon Wiesenthal Center Los Angeles, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | 202143009349100214 |
| 2020 | Skid Row Running Club Los Angeles, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | 202143009349100214 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531689349100708 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421519349100912 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332719349100818 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143009349100214 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/276816503.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.