Grants paid by Hoffman Legacy Foundation Inc
EIN 30-0024915 · Syracuse, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Hoffman Legacy Foundation Inc of Syracuse, IN (EIN 30-0024915) reported 42 grants paid totaling $460,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$460,000
42 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $109,500 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $128,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $99,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $123,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Hoffman Legacy Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus - Fellowship of Catholic University Students | U | Genesee, CO | 4 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Univerity of Notre Dame | U | Notre Dame, IN | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Holy Cross College 35-1148835 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| St Francis by the Sea Catholic Ch 57-0959995 | C | Hilton Head Island, SC | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| St Martin de Porres 35-1696367 | D | Syracuse, IN | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Fort Wayne Humane Society | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Saint Pius X Catholic Church | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Matthew 25 Dentalhealth | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Fort Wayne | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Charleston 57-0352255 | C | Hilton Head Island, SC | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Wawasee Area Conservancy Fdn 35-1832807 | B | Syracuse, IN | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| The Boy Scouts of America | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Notre Dame Right to Life | U | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Dioceses of Charleston | U | Hilton Head Island, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Adjustment for Py Donation Notre Dame Right to Life | U | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | -$1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Focus - Fellowship of Catholic University Students Genesee, CO | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | Univerity of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | St Martin de Porres Syracuse, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | St Francis by the Sea Catholic Ch Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Charleston Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | Matthew 25 Dentalhealth Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2024 | Wawasee Area Conservancy Fdn Syracuse, IN | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503219349100760 |
| 2023 | Focus - Fellowship of Catholic University Students Genesee, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | Univerity of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | St Martin de Porres Syracuse, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | St Francis by the Sea Catholic Ch Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Charleston Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | Matthew 25 Dentalhealth Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | Wawasee Area Conservancy Fdn Syracuse, IN | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2023 | The Boy Scouts of America Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102022 |
| 2022 | Focus - Fellowship of Catholic University Students Genesee, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Fort Wayne Humane Society Fort Wayne, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Univerity of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | St Martin de Porres Syracuse, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | St Francis by the Sea Catholic Ch Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Diocese of Charleston Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Diocese of Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Matthew 25 Dentalhealth Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Wawasee Area Conservancy Fdn Syracuse, IN | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | The Boy Scouts of America Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202333169349100358 |
| 2022 | Adjustment for Py Donation Notre Dame Right to Life Notre Dame, IN | U | -$1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE - CHECK NOT CASHED | 202333169349100358 |
| 2020 | Saint Pius X Catholic Church Indianapolis, IN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Focus- Fellowship of Catholic University Students Genesee, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Univerity of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | St Francis by the Sea Catholic Chur Hilton Head Island, SC | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | St Martin de Porres Syracuse, IN | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Matthew 25 Dentalhealth Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Notre Dame Right to Life Notre Dame, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Diocese of Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | Dioceses of Charleston Hilton Head Island, SC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
| 2020 | The Boy Scouts of America Fort Wayne, IN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202131269349100103 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503219349100760 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423199349102022 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333169349100358 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131269349100103 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300024915.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.