Grants paid by The Foundation for Northwest Il
EIN 30-0080762 · Freeport, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
The Foundation for Northwest Il of Freeport, IL (EIN 30-0080762) reported 43 grants paid totaling $1,530,667 to 37 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,530,667
43 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $145,215 | — |
| 2020 | 26 | $460,418 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $505,494 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $235,792 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $183,748 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from The Foundation for Northwest Il, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misc Discretionary Allocations | U | 4 | $925,034 | 2024 | |
| United Way of Northwest Il | U | 2 | $119,962 | 2020 | |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank 36-3203648 | D | 1 | $37,500 | 2020 | |
| Jo Daviess Conservation Fdn 36-3913497 | D | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | |
| Senior Resource Center | U | 2 | $25,315 | 2020 | |
| Farmworker & Landscaper Advocacy | U | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | |
| Contact of Northern Illinois | U | 1 | $23,172 | 2018 | |
| Freeport Art Museum | U | 1 | $20,772 | 2018 | |
| Galena Area Ems District | U | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | |
| New Horzons Counseling Center | U | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | |
| Family YMCA of Northwestern Ill | U | 2 | $19,500 | 2020 | |
| Timber Lake Playhouse 36-2476326 | D | 1 | $19,000 | 2020 | |
| Freeport Area Church Cooperative 23-7317457 | D | 1 | $18,920 | 2020 | |
| Captain Lincoln Sculpture Project | U | 1 | $14,354 | 2018 | |
| Cats Care 83-1410605 | D | 1 | $13,000 | 2020 | |
| Tyler's Justice Center | U | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 | |
| Freeport High School | U | 1 | $12,399 | 2018 | |
| Northwest Il Community Action Agen | U | 1 | $11,800 | 2020 | |
| Madonna Renewal Center | U | 1 | $11,575 | 2018 | |
| Malcolm Eaton Enterprises 36-2606239 | D | 1 | $11,311 | 2020 | |
| Amity Society of Freeport 36-2193600 | D | 1 | $10,650 | 2020 | |
| Voices of Stephenson County 36-2171178 | D | 1 | $10,098 | 2020 | |
| Midwest Medical Center 20-4560540 | D | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | |
| Greater Freeport Partnership 36-3280411 | D | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | |
| Village of Stockton | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | |
| Nicaa Head Start | U | 1 | $9,359 | 2018 | |
| Careertec | U | 1 | $9,252 | 2018 | |
| The Workshop | U | 1 | $8,384 | 2020 | |
| Contact of Northern Il | U | 1 | $8,100 | 2020 | |
| Galena Elks | U | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 | |
| Boys & Girls Club of Freeport | U | 1 | $6,992 | 2020 | |
| German Valley Fire Protection Dist | U | 1 | $6,579 | 2020 | |
| Public Health Fdn of Nw Il | U | 1 | $6,089 | 2020 | |
| Mother Hubbard | U | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | |
| Childrens Hands On Museum | U | 1 | $5,757 | 2018 | |
| Blackhawk Elementary School | U | 1 | $5,256 | 2018 | |
| Fhn Family Counseling Center | U | 1 | $5,037 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Misc Discretionary Allocations | U | $183,748 | paid | 202513219349310986 | |
| 2023 | Misc Discretionary Allocations | U | $235,792 | paid | 202443279349301319 | |
| 2022 | Misc Discretionary Allocations | U | $252,747 | paid | 202303189349319365 | |
| 2022 | Misc Discretionary Allocations | U | $252,747 | paid | 202442629349301559 | |
| 2020 | United Way of Northwest Il | U | $114,245 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Northern Illinois Food Bank | D | $37,500 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Jo Daviess Conservation Fdn | D | $35,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Farmworker & Landscaper Advocacy | U | $25,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | New Horzons Counseling Center | U | $20,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Galena Area Ems District | U | $20,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Timber Lake Playhouse | D | $19,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Freeport Area Church Cooperative | D | $18,920 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Cats Care | D | $13,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Tyler's Justice Center | U | $12,500 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Senior Resource Center | U | $12,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Northwest Il Community Action Agen | U | $11,800 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Malcolm Eaton Enterprises | D | $11,311 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Amity Society of Freeport | D | $10,650 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Family YMCA of Northwestern Ill | U | $10,250 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Voices of Stephenson County | D | $10,098 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Village of Stockton | U | $10,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Midwest Medical Center | D | $10,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Greater Freeport Partnership | D | $10,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | The Workshop | U | $8,384 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Contact of Northern Il | U | $8,100 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Galena Elks | U | $7,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Freeport | U | $6,992 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | German Valley Fire Protection Dist | U | $6,579 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Public Health Fdn of Nw Il | U | $6,089 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2020 | Mother Hubbard | U | $6,000 | paid | 202142289349302429 | |
| 2018 | Contact of Northern Illinois | U | $23,172 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Freeport Art Museum | U | $20,772 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Captain Lincoln Sculpture Project | U | $14,354 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Senior Resource Center | U | $13,315 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Freeport High School | U | $12,399 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Madonna Renewal Center | U | $11,575 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Nicaa Head Start | U | $9,359 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Careertec | U | $9,252 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Family YMCA of Northwestern Ill | U | $9,250 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Childrens Hands On Museum | U | $5,757 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | United Way of Northwest Il | U | $5,717 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Blackhawk Elementary School | U | $5,256 | paid | 201941719349300339 | |
| 2018 | Fhn Family Counseling Center | U | $5,037 | paid | 201941719349300339 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513219349310986 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443279349301319 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349319365 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442629349301559 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142289349302429 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941719349300339 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300080762.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.