funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Foundation for Northwest Il

EIN 30-0080762 · Freeport, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

The Foundation for Northwest Il of Freeport, IL (EIN 30-0080762) reported 43 grants paid totaling $1,530,667 to 37 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,530,667

43 grants

Recipients

37

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201813$145,215
202026$460,418
20222$505,494
20231$235,792
20241$183,748

Top recipients

The 37 recipients receiving the most from The Foundation for Northwest Il, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Misc Discretionary AllocationsU4$925,0342024
United Way of Northwest IlU2$119,9622020
Northern Illinois Food Bank 36-3203648D1$37,5002020
Jo Daviess Conservation Fdn 36-3913497D1$35,0002020
Senior Resource CenterU2$25,3152020
Farmworker & Landscaper AdvocacyU1$25,0002020
Contact of Northern IllinoisU1$23,1722018
Freeport Art MuseumU1$20,7722018
Galena Area Ems DistrictU1$20,0002020
New Horzons Counseling CenterU1$20,0002020
Family YMCA of Northwestern IllU2$19,5002020
Timber Lake Playhouse 36-2476326D1$19,0002020
Freeport Area Church Cooperative 23-7317457D1$18,9202020
Captain Lincoln Sculpture ProjectU1$14,3542018
Cats Care 83-1410605D1$13,0002020
Tyler's Justice CenterU1$12,5002020
Freeport High SchoolU1$12,3992018
Northwest Il Community Action AgenU1$11,8002020
Madonna Renewal CenterU1$11,5752018
Malcolm Eaton Enterprises 36-2606239D1$11,3112020
Amity Society of Freeport 36-2193600D1$10,6502020
Voices of Stephenson County 36-2171178D1$10,0982020
Midwest Medical Center 20-4560540D1$10,0002020
Greater Freeport Partnership 36-3280411D1$10,0002020
Village of StocktonU1$10,0002020
Nicaa Head StartU1$9,3592018
CareertecU1$9,2522018
The WorkshopU1$8,3842020
Contact of Northern IlU1$8,1002020
Galena ElksU1$7,0002020
Boys & Girls Club of FreeportU1$6,9922020
German Valley Fire Protection DistU1$6,5792020
Public Health Fdn of Nw IlU1$6,0892020
Mother HubbardU1$6,0002020
Childrens Hands On MuseumU1$5,7572018
Blackhawk Elementary SchoolU1$5,2562018
Fhn Family Counseling CenterU1$5,0372018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Foundation for Northwest Il
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Misc Discretionary AllocationsU$183,748paid202513219349310986
2023Misc Discretionary AllocationsU$235,792paid202443279349301319
2022Misc Discretionary AllocationsU$252,747paid202303189349319365
2022Misc Discretionary AllocationsU$252,747paid202442629349301559
2020United Way of Northwest IlU$114,245paid202142289349302429
2020Northern Illinois Food BankD$37,500paid202142289349302429
2020Jo Daviess Conservation FdnD$35,000paid202142289349302429
2020Farmworker & Landscaper AdvocacyU$25,000paid202142289349302429
2020New Horzons Counseling CenterU$20,000paid202142289349302429
2020Galena Area Ems DistrictU$20,000paid202142289349302429
2020Timber Lake PlayhouseD$19,000paid202142289349302429
2020Freeport Area Church CooperativeD$18,920paid202142289349302429
2020Cats CareD$13,000paid202142289349302429
2020Tyler's Justice CenterU$12,500paid202142289349302429
2020Senior Resource CenterU$12,000paid202142289349302429
2020Northwest Il Community Action AgenU$11,800paid202142289349302429
2020Malcolm Eaton EnterprisesD$11,311paid202142289349302429
2020Amity Society of FreeportD$10,650paid202142289349302429
2020Family YMCA of Northwestern IllU$10,250paid202142289349302429
2020Voices of Stephenson CountyD$10,098paid202142289349302429
2020Village of StocktonU$10,000paid202142289349302429
2020Midwest Medical CenterD$10,000paid202142289349302429
2020Greater Freeport PartnershipD$10,000paid202142289349302429
2020The WorkshopU$8,384paid202142289349302429
2020Contact of Northern IlU$8,100paid202142289349302429
2020Galena ElksU$7,000paid202142289349302429
2020Boys & Girls Club of FreeportU$6,992paid202142289349302429
2020German Valley Fire Protection DistU$6,579paid202142289349302429
2020Public Health Fdn of Nw IlU$6,089paid202142289349302429
2020Mother HubbardU$6,000paid202142289349302429
2018Contact of Northern IllinoisU$23,172paid201941719349300339
2018Freeport Art MuseumU$20,772paid201941719349300339
2018Captain Lincoln Sculpture ProjectU$14,354paid201941719349300339
2018Senior Resource CenterU$13,315paid201941719349300339
2018Freeport High SchoolU$12,399paid201941719349300339
2018Madonna Renewal CenterU$11,575paid201941719349300339
2018Nicaa Head StartU$9,359paid201941719349300339
2018CareertecU$9,252paid201941719349300339
2018Family YMCA of Northwestern IllU$9,250paid201941719349300339
2018Childrens Hands On MuseumU$5,757paid201941719349300339
2018United Way of Northwest IlU$5,717paid201941719349300339
2018Blackhawk Elementary SchoolU$5,256paid201941719349300339
2018Fhn Family Counseling CenterU$5,037paid201941719349300339

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202513219349310986
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202443279349301319
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349319365
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202442629349301559
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202142289349302429
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941719349300339

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300080762.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.