Grants paid by Marion Carlson & Robert Pinckney Tucker Jr Foundation Inc
EIN 30-0082488 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Marion Carlson & Robert Pinckney Tucker Jr Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 30-0082488) reported 39 grants paid totaling $408,600 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$408,600
39 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $17,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $129,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $113,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $130,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Marion Carlson & Robert Pinckney Tucker Jr Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation Inc 58-1828486 | C | Lawrenceville, GA | 3 | $68,000 | 2025 |
| Woodruff Arts Center | U | Atlanta, GA | 6 | $66,500 | 2025 |
| The Westminster Schools 58-0566206 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $63,000 | 2025 |
| Shepherd Center Foundation 20-1238224 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| St John in the Wilderness Episcopal Church | U | Flat Rock, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Arthritis Foundation Inc 58-1341679 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Cherokee Employee Scholarship Foundation Inc 82-3549986 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The American Revolution Institute of the Society of the Cincinnati | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Texas Christian University | U | Fort Worth, TX | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Hope Clinic Inc 45-0478716 | B | Lawrenceville, GA | 1 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Georgia Public Broadcasting | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Livable Buckhead Inc 27-2402209 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Humane Society of Hall County for the Humane Society of Northeast Georg | U | Gainesville, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Cathedral of St Philip 58-6088023 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Second Helpings Atlanta 45-3631347 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| St Anne's Episcopal Church Inc 58-6010151 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Woodward Academy 58-0625584 | B | College Park, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Unc Asheville Foundation Inc | U | Asheville, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $2,100 | 2025 |
| Emory Law School | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Emory University School of Law | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Emory University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation Inc Lawrenceville, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | TO AID IN THE STRENGTHENING OF OUR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Westminister Schools Atlanta, GA | C | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF FUTURE LEADERS | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Hope Clinic Inc Lawrenceville, GA | B | $13,000 | paid | TO SUPPOT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Georgia Public Broadcasting Atlanta, GA | U | $12,000 | paid | ENHANCING QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS OF METRO ATLANTA GEORGIA | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | The American Revolution Institute of the Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION INSTITUTE'S EDUCATIONAL MISSION | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Livable Buckhead Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE LONG-TERM VITALITY AND PROSPERITY OF THE BUCKHEAD COMMUNITY | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP FAMILIES LIVING WITH ARTHRITIS | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | The Cherokee Employee Scholarship Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CHEROKEE EMPLOYEES OR FAMILY MEMBERS PURSUING HIGHER EDUCATION | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $7,000 | paid | TO AID IN BUILDING A FOUNDATION IN ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AND SERVE TO INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WHILE BALANCING ARTISTIC GROWTH WITH FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS. | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | St Anne's Episcopal Church Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $2,100 | paid | TO HELP IN TEACHING, RESEARCH, SERVICE AND PATIENT CARE. | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Second Helpings Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | TO AID THE REDUCTION OF FOOD WASTE AND HUNGER IN METRO ATLANTA | 202641349349105619 |
| 2025 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | FOR BENEFIT OF PEOPLE OF EMORY COMMUNITY | 202641349349105619 |
| 2024 | The Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation Inc Lawrenceville, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | USED TO ESTABLISH THE MARION CARLSON AND ROBERT PINCKNEY TUCKER, JR. EYE CARE ENDOWMENT | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA | B | $23,000 | paid | PURSUANT TO ENDOWMENT FUND AGREEMENT DATED 12/11/23 | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | The Cherokee Employee Scholarship Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO CHEROKEE EMPLOYEES OR FAMILY MEMBERS PURSUING HIGHER EDUCAT | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | The American Revolution Institute of the Society of the Cincinnati Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION INSTITUTE'S EDUCATIONAL MISSION | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | The Humane Society of Hall County for the Humane Society of Northeast Georg Gainesville, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHECK MADE PAYABE TO THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF HALL COUNTY BASED ON TAX LETTER; MEMO LINE NOTATION INDICATES FOR HUMANE SOCIETY OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH IN GEORGIA | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | The Cathedral of St Philip Atlanta, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | GOOD FAITH CHAPEL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | Texas Christian University Fort Worth, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | EAEW CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | Unc Asheville Foundation Inc Asheville, NC | U | $3,000 | paid | CAMPUS RECREATION DEPATMENT | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | St Anne's Episcopal Church Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EPISCOAL CHURCH | 202521359349103242 |
| 2024 | Second Helpings Atlanta Atlanta, GA | C | $2,000 | paid | TO HELP SOLVE THE ISSUES OF FOOD WATE AND FOOD INSECURITY | 202521359349103242 |
| 2023 | Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | TO HELP PEOPLE WITH TEMPORARY AND PERMANAENT DISABILITIES REBUILD THEIR LIVES | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | St John in the Wilderness Episcopal Church Flat Rock, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF CHRIST | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | Westminister Schools Atlanta, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF FUTURE LEADERS | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $24,000 | paid | TO AID IN BUILDING A FOUNDATION IN ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AND SERVE TO INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WHILE BALANCING ARTISTIC GROWTH WITH FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS. | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | Gwinnett Hospital System Foundation Inc Lawenceville, GA | B | $18,000 | paid | TO AID IN THE STRENGTHENING OF OUR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | Woodward Academy College Park, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF FUTURE LEADERS | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP FAMILIES LIVING WITH ARTHRITIS | 202401349349100520 |
| 2023 | Second Helpings Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | TO AID THE REDUCTION OF FOOD WASTE AND HUNGER IN METRO ATLANTA | 202401349349100520 |
| 2022 | Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $7,500 | paid | TO AID IN BUILDING A FOUNDATION IN ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AND SERVE TO INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WHILE BALANCING ARTISTIC GROWTH WITH FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS. | 202310909349100226 |
| 2021 | Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO AID IN BUILDING A FOUNDATION IN ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AND SERVE TO INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WHILE BALANCING ARTISTIC GROWTH WITH FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS. | 202231369349105158 |
| 2021 | Emory Law School Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | TEACHING AND RESEARCH INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO PROVIDING LEGAL EDUCATION AND WORKING TO SECURE A MORE FAIR AND JUST SOCIETY BY ADVANCING THE RULE OF LAW. | 202231369349105158 |
| 2020 | Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | U | $15,000 | paid | TO AID IN BUILDING A FOUNDATION IN ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AND SERVE TO INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES WHILE BALANCING ARTISTIC GROWTH WITH FINANCIAL SOUNDNESS. | 202142449349101204 |
| 2020 | Emory University School of Law Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION. | 202142449349101204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349105619 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521359349103242 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349100520 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310909349100226 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349105158 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142449349101204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300082488.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.