funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Thompson Schools Foundation

EIN 30-0107259 · Plymouth, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Thompson Schools Foundation of Plymouth, MI (EIN 30-0107259) reported 9 grants paid totaling $794,052 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$794,052

9 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$494,890
20202$167,603
20211$43,853
20221$43,853
20231$43,853

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Thompson Schools Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Public School Academies of Detroit-University Prep Science and MathUDetroit, MI2$380,6072020
Public School Academies of Detroit Henry Ford AcademyUDetroit, MI1$157,5002018
Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep AccademyUDetroit, MI3$131,5592023
Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep AcademyUDetroit, MI2$87,7062020
Public School Academies of DetroitUDetroit, MI1$36,6802018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Thompson Schools Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep Accademy Detroit, MIU$43,853paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS202400959349100635
2022Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep Accademy Detroit, MIU$43,853paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS202341249349101659
2021Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep Accademy Detroit, MIU$43,853paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS202211249349100216
2020Public School Academies of Detroit-University Prep Science and Math Detroit, MIU$123,750paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS202101339349102335
2020Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep Academy Detroit, MIU$43,853paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS202101339349102335
2018Public School Academies of Detroit-University Prep Science and Math Detroit, MIU$256,857paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS201901209349101040
2018Public School Academies of Detroit Henry Ford Academy Detroit, MIU$157,500paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS201901209349101040
2018Public School Academies of Detroit University Prep Academy Detroit, MIU$43,853paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS201901209349101040
2018Public School Academies of Detroit Detroit, MIU$36,680paidCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS201901209349101040

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202400959349100635
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341249349101659
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211249349100216
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101339349102335
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901209349101040

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300107259.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.