funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by International Society of Barristers Foundation

EIN 30-0112645 · Durham, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

International Society of Barristers Foundation of Durham, NC (EIN 30-0112645) reported 12 grants paid totaling $446,983 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$446,983

12 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$43,483
20212$70,500
20222$100,000
20232$80,000
20242$68,000
20252$85,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from International Society of Barristers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
National Institute for Trial Advocacy 23-7302195BLouisville, CO5$195,5002024
The Center for Death Penalty Litigation 56-1939274BDurham, NC4$113,0002025
National Association for the Adv of Colored People Legal Defense FundUNew York, NY1$50,0002022
National Institute for Trial Advocacy 30-0212513ALouisville, CO1$50,0002025
Naacp Legal Defense and Education FundUNew York, NY1$38,4832020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by International Society of Barristers Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025National Institute for Trial Advocacy Louisville, COA$50,000paidGRANT FUNDING PROVIDED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PUBLIC SERVICE LAWYERS AND LAWYERS EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL NEED TO RECEIVE TRIAL SKILL TRAINING202611359349302381
2025The Center for Death Penalty Litigation Durham, NCA$35,000paidGRANT FUNDING TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO THOSE ON DEATH ROW AS WELL AS PROVIDING CONSULTING, RESEARCH AND TRAINING SERVICES.202611359349302381
2024National Institute for Trial Advocacy Louisville, COB$50,000paidGRANT FUNDING PROVIDED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PUBLIC SERVICE LAWYERS AND LAWYERS EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL NEED TO RECEIVE TRIAL SKILL TRAINING.202510569349100316
2024The Center for Death Penalty Litigation Durham, NCB$18,000paidGRANT FUNDING TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO THOSE ON DEATH ROW AS WELL AS PROVIDING CONSULTING, RESEARCH AND TRAINING SERVICES TO ATTORNEYS.202510569349100316
2023National Institute for Trial Advocacy Louisville, COB$50,000paidGRANT FUNDING PROVIDED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PUBLIC SERVICE LAWYERS AND LAWYERS EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL NEED TO RECEIVE TRIAL SKILL TRAINING.202441209349100904
2023The Center for Death Penalty Litigation Durham, NCB$30,000paidGRANT FUNDING TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO THOSE ON DEATH ROW AS WELL AS PROVIDING CONSULTING, RESEARCH AND TRAINING SERVICES TO ATTORNEYS.202441209349100904
2022National Association for the Adv of Colored People Legal Defense Fund New York, NYU$50,000paidTO ADVANCE RACIAL JUSTICE UNDER THE LAW202310809349100306
2022National Institute for Trial Advocacy Louisville, COB$50,000paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE TRIAL SKILLS TRAINING FOR PUBLIC SERVICE LAWYERS.202310809349100306
2021National Institute for Trial Advocacy Louisville, COB$40,500paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TRIAL SKILLS TRAINING PROGRAMS.202201309349100810
2021Center for Death Penalty Litigation Durham, NCC$30,000paidTO SUPPORT STATEWIDE PROJECT TO ADDRESS SYSTEMIC RACISM IN THE DEATH PENALTY.202201309349100810
2020Naacp Legal Defense and Education Fund New York, NYU$38,483paidTO ASSIST WITH COVID NEEDS AND SUPPORT EFFORTS TO ACHIEVE RACIAL JUSTICE AND EQUALITY202142369349101104
2020National Institute for Trial Advocacy Boulder, COC$5,000paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TRIAL SKILLS TRAINING PROGRAMS.202142369349101104

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611359349302381
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202510569349100316
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441209349100904
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202310809349100306
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201309349100810
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142369349101104

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300112645.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.