Grants paid by The Detroit Public Schools Foundation
EIN 30-0135450 · Detroit, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B11
The Detroit Public Schools Foundation of Detroit, MI (EIN 30-0135450) reported 30 grants paid totaling $59,143,557 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$59,143,557
30 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $2,889,530 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $3,534,797 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $10,080,210 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $7,633,663 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,600,518 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,421,084 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,652,823 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $27,330,932 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Detroit Public Schools Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit Public Schools | U | Detroit, MI | 4 | $33,846,357 | 2025 |
| Detroit Public Schools Community District | U | Detroit, MI | 4 | $23,899,227 | 2021 |
| Breithaupt Career Technical Center | U | 1 | $900,000 | 2025 | |
| Amelia Earhart Middle School | U | 1 | $180,000 | 2025 | |
| Detroit College Promise Scholarship 30-0135450 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $140,791 | 2019 |
| Building Community Value 81-1718144 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Rebel Nell L3c 46-2825261 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Career Pathways 90-0901189 | D | 1 | $22,500 | 2025 | |
| Jerome Bettis Bus Stops Here Foundation 38-3378049 | A | Royal Oak, MI | 1 | $18,182 | 2020 |
| Detroit Institute of Arts 38-1359510 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Henry Ford High School | U | 1 | $14,000 | 2025 | |
| Palmer Park Preparatory Academy | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | |
| Michigan State University 38-6005984 | A | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Jive Turkey Detroit 85-3547273 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Living Arts 43-1950379 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The Arts League of Michigan 38-3027410 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| United Charitable - Athletes for Charity 20-4286082 | A | Melvindale, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Pewabic Society Inc 38-2277840 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Southeastern High School | U | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | |
| Women of Tomorrow Mentors 65-0862995 | A | Troy, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Special Olympics Michigan Inc 38-1964643 | A | Bloomfield, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Spain Elementary Middle Schools | U | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Detroit Public Schools Detroit, MI | U | $26,196,932 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Breithaupt Career Technical Center | U | $900,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Amelia Earhart Middle School | U | $180,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Career Pathways | D | $22,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Henry Ford High School | U | $14,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Palmer Park Preparatory Academy | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Southeastern High School | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2025 | Spain Elementary Middle Schools | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601359349305005 |
| 2024 | Detroit Public Schools Detroit, MI | U | $2,652,823 | paid | EDUCATION | 202511349349306596 |
| 2023 | Detroit Public Schools Detroit, MI | U | $2,396,084 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411249349301401 |
| 2023 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | 86TH ANNUAL DPSCD STUDEBT EXHIBITION | 202411249349301401 |
| 2023 | United Charitable - Athletes for Charity Melvindale, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | SPORTS MENTORING | 202411249349301401 |
| 2023 | Living Arts Detroit, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | MEDIA EDUCATION | 202411249349301401 |
| 2023 | Jive Turkey Detroit Detroit, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | THANKS GIVING FOOD DRIVE | 202411249349301401 |
| 2022 | Detroit Public Schools Detroit, MI | U | $2,600,518 | paid | EDUCATION | 202331329349300128 |
| 2021 | Detroit Public Schools Community District Detroit, MI | U | $7,633,663 | paid | EDUCATION | 202210899349300546 |
| 2020 | Detroit Public Schools Community District Detroit, MI | U | $10,042,028 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131449349301023 |
| 2020 | Jerome Bettis Bus Stops Here Foundation Royal Oak, MI | A | $18,182 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131449349301023 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131449349301023 |
| 2020 | Pewabic Society Inc Detroit, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131449349301023 |
| 2020 | Women of Tomorrow Mentors Troy, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131449349301023 |
| 2020 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202131449349301023 |
| 2019 | Detroit Public Schools Community District Detroit, MI | U | $3,455,547 | paid | 202041279349301214 | |
| 2019 | Detroit College Promise Scholarship Detroit, MI | A | $74,250 | paid | 202041279349301214 | |
| 2019 | The Arts League of Michigan Detroit, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | 202041279349301214 | |
| 2018 | Detroit Public Schools Community District Detroit, MI | U | $2,767,989 | paid | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 201921309349304572 |
| 2018 | Detroit College Promise Scholarship Detroit, MI | A | $66,541 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921309349304572 |
| 2018 | Building Community Value Detroit, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 201921309349304572 |
| 2018 | Rebel Nell L3c Detroit, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | LIFE SKILLS | 201921309349304572 |
| 2018 | Special Olympics Michigan Inc Bloomfield, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT | 201921309349304572 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601359349305005 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511349349306596 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411249349301401 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331329349300128 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210899349300546 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202131449349301023 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202041279349301214 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921309349304572 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300135450.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.