Grants paid by Lawrence a Neubauer Foundation
EIN 30-0137513 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Lawrence a Neubauer Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 30-0137513) reported 22 grants paid totaling $894,191 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$894,191
22 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $43,966 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $257,875 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $280,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $312,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Lawrence a Neubauer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Columbia University 13-5598093 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $545,000 | 2024 |
| New York Historical Society 13-1624124 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $86,150 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $72,875 | 2022 |
| America Votes Education Fund 92-1602494 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Mary Mcdowell Friends School 11-3020868 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration 41-2073220 | C | Radnor, PA | 2 | $31,100 | 2024 |
| Read Global 90-0485208 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Stephen Gaynor School 13-1969570 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $14,066 | 2023 |
| Sd Foundation 88-2286627 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Hopewell Fund 47-3681860 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| The Voter Project Fund 86-3082391 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Hebrew Universtiy | U | New York, NY | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
| Ripley Waterfowl Conservancy | U | Litchfield, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| The NY Public Library | U | New York City, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Miraclefeet 27-3764203 | C | Carrboro, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Seeds of Peace Foundation 35-2262033 | D | New York City, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Trustees of Columbia University New York City, NY | C | $110,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | New York Historical Society New York City, NY | B | $62,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | America Votes Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $37,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Mary Mcdowell Friends School Brooklyn, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Read Global San Francisco, CA | D | $25,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Hopewell Fund Washington, DC | B | $12,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Sd Foundation Washington, DC | B | $12,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | The Voter Project Fund Philadelphia, PA | B | $6,250 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration Radnor, PA | C | $3,600 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Ripley Waterfowl Conservancy Litchfield, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | The NY Public Library New York City, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2024 | Seeds of Peace Foundation New York City, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202533049349100233 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $250,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202403069349101515 |
| 2023 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | B | $18,750 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202403069349101515 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Hebrew Universtiy New York, NY | U | $6,250 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202403069349101515 |
| 2023 | Miraclefeet Carrboro, NC | C | $2,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202403069349101515 |
| 2023 | Stephen Gaynor School New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202403069349101515 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | C | $185,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202313009349100536 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $72,875 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202313009349100536 |
| 2018 | Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration Radnor, PA | C | $27,500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 201941779349100419 |
| 2018 | Stephen Gaynor School New York, NY | B | $11,566 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 201941779349100419 |
| 2018 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | B | $4,900 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 201941779349100419 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533049349100233 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403069349101515 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313009349100536 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941779349100419 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300137513.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.