Grants paid by The Rita Poretsky Memorial Fund Inc C/O Allan J Gibber
EIN 30-0174241 · MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Rita Poretsky Memorial Fund Inc C/O Allan J Gibber of MD (EIN 30-0174241) reported 15 grants paid totaling $325,400 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$325,400
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $55,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $270,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Rita Poretsky Memorial Fund Inc C/O Allan J Gibber, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laniado Development Fund 83-4291538 | C | Monsey, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Etzion Foundation 23-7228230 | B | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of United Hatzalah Inc 11-3533002 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Colel Chabad 11-3254483 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Yad Sarah Inc 13-3106175 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Israel Defense Forces | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Zaka Tel - Aviv | U | Jackson, NJ | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Congregation Anshe Chessed 13-1624204 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Tikva Children's Home | U | West Caldwell, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ezer Mizion 13-3660421 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Chaim Vchessed - Center for Jewish Values 20-0546128 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jerusalem Chesed - Chasdei Henny 84-3279150 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Hatzolah Ashdod Darom 36-4591594 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,400 | 2025 |
| Child Life Society 11-3519275 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College 52-0660881 | B | Pikesville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Laniado Development Fund Monsey, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Colel Chabad Brooklyn, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Friends of United Hatzalah Inc New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | PROGPROGRAM CONTRIBUTIONRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Friends of Yad Sarah Inc New York, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Zaka Tel - Aviv Jackson, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Friends of Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Congregation Anshe Chessed New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Ezer Mizion Brooklyn, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Tikva Children's Home West Caldwell, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Jerusalem Chesed - Chasdei Henny Brooklyn, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Chaim Vchessed - Center for Jewish Values Baltimore, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Friends of Hatzolah Ashdod Darom Brooklyn, NY | C | $5,400 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Child Life Society Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2025 | Ner Israel Rabbinical College Pikesville, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION | 202641259349101024 |
| 2023 | The Etzion Foundation Teaneck, NJ | B | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMING | 202431359349102848 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641259349101024 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349102848 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300174241.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.