Grants paid by Health First - America's Charities
EIN 30-0186796 · VA · Form 990, Schedule I
Health First - America's Charities of VA (EIN 30-0186796) reported 49 grants paid totaling $1,969,586 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,969,586
49 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | $868,192 | — |
| 2020 | 17 | $616,684 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $484,710 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Health First - America's Charities, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Planned Parenthood Federation Western Hemisphere Region 13-1845455 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $373,485 | 2021 |
| Alzheimer's and Aging Research Center 33-0950810 | A | Port Saint Lucie, FL | 3 | $242,447 | 2021 |
| The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc 13-3806788 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $190,310 | 2021 |
| Multiple Sclerosis Association of America Inc 22-1912812 | A | Cherry Hill, NJ | 3 | $163,736 | 2021 |
| Cancer Research and Prevention Foundation 52-1429544 | A | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $162,387 | 2021 |
| Naral Pro-Choice America Foundation 52-1100361 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $142,356 | 2020 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $141,080 | 2021 |
| National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund 52-1782065 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $116,364 | 2021 |
| National Down Syndrome Society 13-2992567 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $84,867 | 2021 |
| Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc 59-1361955 | A | Hollywood, FL | 3 | $84,102 | 2021 |
| Breast Cancer Research Center 33-0950811 | A | Port St Lucie, FL | 2 | $66,317 | 2020 |
| Diabetes National Research Group 33-0950812 | A | Port St Lucie, FL | 2 | $49,242 | 2020 |
| Arthritis & Chronic Pain Research Institute 33-0950814 | A | Port St Lucie, FL | 2 | $34,354 | 2020 |
| Tuberous Sclerosis Alliance 95-3018799 | A | Silver Spring, MD | 3 | $26,428 | 2021 |
| Food Allergy Research & Education Inc 13-3905508 | A | Mc Lean, VA | 1 | $18,833 | 2019 |
| United Cerebral Palsy Inc 20-3568840 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,338 | 2020 |
| Melanoma Research Alliance 26-1636099 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $13,648 | 2020 |
| The Marfan Foundation 52-1265361 | A | Port Washington, NY | 2 | $12,944 | 2021 |
| Lustgarten Foundation 31-1611837 | A | Woodbury, NY | 1 | $8,581 | 2019 |
| The Livestrong Foundation 74-2806618 | A | Albert Lea, MN | 1 | $5,887 | 2019 |
| Urology Care Foundation Inc 20-3210212 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,845 | 2019 |
| Orbis International 23-7297651 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $5,640 | 2019 |
| Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation 22-2939536 | A | Short Hills, NJ | 1 | $5,395 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | International Planned Parenthood Federation New York, NY | A | $140,885 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc New York, NY | A | $60,109 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | Multiple Sclerosis Association of America Inc Cherry Hill, NJ | A | $57,471 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $53,836 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund Washington, DC | A | $38,267 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | Prevent Cancer Foundation Alexandria, VA | A | $37,624 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | National Down Syndrome Society New York, NY | A | $32,117 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc Hollywood, FL | A | $24,979 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | Alzheimers and Aging Research Center Port St Lucie, FL | A | $23,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | National Tuberous Sclerosis Association Inc Silver Spring, MD | A | $10,189 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2021 | The Marfan Foundation Inc Prt Washingtn, NY | A | $5,583 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202242599349300614 |
| 2020 | International Planned Parenthood Federation Western Hemisphere Region New York, NY | A | $96,574 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's and Aging Research Center Port Saint Lucie, FL | A | $82,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Naral Pro-Choice America Foundation Washington, DC | A | $64,032 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Ovarian Cancer Research Alliance New York, NY | A | $58,453 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Prevent Cancer Foundation Alexandria, VA | A | $53,109 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Multiple Sclerosis Association of America Inc Cherry Hill, NJ | A | $47,548 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Breast Cancer Coalition Washington, DC | A | $42,002 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $35,004 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | National Down Syndrome Society New York, NY | A | $25,377 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Diabetes National Research Group Port St Lucie, FL | A | $23,852 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Breast Cancer Research Center Port St Lucie, FL | A | $21,659 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc Hollywood, FL | A | $19,746 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Arthritis & Chronic Pain Research Institute Port St Lucie, FL | A | $14,975 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Melanoma Research Alliance Washington, DC | A | $13,648 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Tuberous Sclerosis Alliance Silver Spring, MD | A | $6,791 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | United Cerebral Palsy Inc Washington, DC | A | $5,869 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2020 | Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation Short Hills, NJ | A | $5,395 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302567 |
| 2019 | Alzheimer's and Aging Research Center Port Saint Lucie, FL | A | $136,147 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | International Planned Parenthood Federation Western Hemisphere Region New York, NY | A | $136,026 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Naral Pro-Choice America Foundation Washington, DC | A | $78,324 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc New York, NY | A | $71,748 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Cancer Research and Prevention Foundation Alexandria, VA | A | $71,654 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Multiple Sclerosis Association of America Inc Cherry Hill, NJ | A | $58,717 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $52,240 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Breast Cancer Research Center Port St Lucie, FL | A | $44,658 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc Hollywood, FL | A | $39,377 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | National Breast Cancer Coalition Fund Washington, DC | A | $36,095 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | National Down Syndrome Society New York, NY | A | $27,373 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Diabetes National Research Group Port St Lucie, FL | A | $25,390 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Arthritis & Chronic Pain Research Institute Port St Lucie, FL | A | $19,379 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Food Allergy Research & Education Inc Mc Lean, VA | A | $18,833 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | United Cerebral Palsy Inc Washington, DC | A | $9,469 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Tuberous Sclerosis Alliance Silver Spring, MD | A | $9,448 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Lustgarten Foundation Woodbury, NY | A | $8,581 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | The Marfan Foundation Port Washington, NY | A | $7,361 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | The Livestrong Foundation Albert Lea, MN | A | $5,887 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Urology Care Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $5,845 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
| 2019 | Orbis International New York, NY | A | $5,640 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041959349303924 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242599349300614 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122259349302567 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041959349303924 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300186796.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.