Grants paid by Spacetaker
EIN 30-0223932 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A20
Spacetaker of Houston, TX (EIN 30-0223932) reported 23 grants paid totaling $215,642 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$215,642
23 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,975 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,682 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $198,985 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Spacetaker, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up Art Studio 81-1723774 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $89,985 | 2024 |
| Texas Salsa Congress 20-4374533 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $27,369 | 2024 |
| Garza Studios 83-1930245 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Monarch Chamber Players 85-3627786 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $23,351 | 2024 |
| Houston Climate Justice Museum 87-2928076 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $17,203 | 2024 |
| Houston Contemporary Dance Co 36-4945223 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $16,657 | 2021 |
| Dance Afrikana LLC 83-4042885 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $11,077 | 2024 |
| Tazeen Zahida LLC 35-2612751 | A | Sugar Land, TX | 3 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Dance Afrikana LLC Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2024 | Houston Climate Justice Museum Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2024 | Up Art Studio Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2024 | Garza Studios Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2024 | Texas Salsa Congress Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2024 | Monarch Chamber Players Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2024 | Tazeen Zahida LLC Sugar Land, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202523219349318317 | |
| 2023 | Tazeen Zahida LLC Sugar Land, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2023 | Up Art Studio Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2023 | Garza Studios Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2023 | Monarch Chamber Players Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2023 | Dance Afrikana LLC Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2023 | Houston Climate Justice Museum Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2023 | Texas Salsa Congress Houston, TX | A | $0 | paid | 202500349349302215 | |
| 2022 | Up Art Studio Houston, TX | A | $89,985 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2022 | Texas Salsa Congress Houston, TX | A | $27,369 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2022 | Garza Studios Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2022 | Monarch Chamber Players Houston, TX | A | $23,351 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2022 | Houston Climate Justice Museum Houston, TX | A | $17,203 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2022 | Dance Afrikana LLC Houston, TX | A | $11,077 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2022 | Tazeen Zahida LLC Sugar Land, TX | A | $5,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202322699349301412 |
| 2021 | Houston Contemporary Dance Co Houston, TX | A | $5,682 | paid | Fiscal sponsorship | 202232099349301433 |
| 2020 | Houston Contemporary Dance Co Houston, TX | A | $10,975 | paid | 202133199349303298 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349318317 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500349349302215 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322699349301412 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202232099349301433 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349303298 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300223932.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.