funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by The Gift Foundation of Hawaii

EIN 30-0266316 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

The Gift Foundation of Hawaii of Honolulu, HI (EIN 30-0266316) reported 23 grants paid totaling $1,042,300 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,042,300

23 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$187,500
20207$195,000
20223$205,000
20235$204,800
20243$250,000

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Gift Foundation of Hawaii, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Maui Youth & Family Services 99-0221127AMakawao, HI1$125,0002024
Aloha Harvest 99-0144209AHonolulu, HI1$80,0002022
Family Promise of Hawaii 20-2645489AHonolulu, HI2$79,0002020
Boys & Girls Club of Maui 99-0272347AKahului, HI1$75,0002024
Domestic Violence Action Center 99-0290389AHonolulu, HI1$75,0002020
Feeding Hawaii Together 47-0901806AHonolulu, HI1$70,0002020
Uvsc Foundation Hawaii 47-5338638AHaiku, HI1$70,0002022
Sustainable Coastlines Hawaii 45-2596726AHonolulu, HI1$59,5002018
Kako'o Oiwi 57-1236490AKaneohe, HI1$59,0002023
Institute for Human Services 99-0199107AHonolulu, HI1$55,0002022
Dynamic Community Solutions 81-4857118AWaianae, HI1$50,0002023
Lele Aloha 93-3497619AKahului, HI1$50,0002024
Women Speaking Out 26-2389151AKaneohe, HI1$50,0002023
Ho'ola Na Pua 46-5139164AHonolulu, HI1$29,0002018
Ma'i Movement Hawaii Inc 85-3888139AHonolulu, HI1$25,8002023
Let Grace in 81-5201136AHonolulu, HI1$20,0002023
Heart Start Hawaii Foundation 46-5387294AHonolulu, HI1$15,0002018
Waipa Foundation 99-0313224AHanalei, HI1$15,0002018
Maui Hui Malama 99-0153863AWailuku, HI1$10,0002020
Hospice Hawaii 99-0203930AHonolulu, HI1$10,0002020
Hugs 99-0213594AHonolulu, HI1$10,0002020
Hawaii Literacy 23-7198698AHonolulu, HI1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Gift Foundation of Hawaii
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Maui Youth & Family Services Makawao, HIA$125,000paidFUND EXPANSION OF OPERATIONS202533219349323683
2024Boys & Girls Club of Maui Kahului, HIA$75,000paidFUND EXPANSION OF OPERATIONS202533219349323683
2024Lele Aloha Kahului, HIA$50,000paidFUND EXPANSION OF OPERATIONS202533219349323683
2023Kako'o Oiwi Kaneohe, HIA$59,000paidFUND EXPANSION OF OPERATIONS.202423199349308607
2023Dynamic Community Solutions Waianae, HIA$50,000paidFUND CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR HOUSING.202423199349308607
2023Women Speaking Out Kaneohe, HIA$50,000paidFUND NEW PROGRAM TO SUPPORT YOUTH.202423199349308607
2023Ma'i Movement Hawaii Inc Honolulu, HIA$25,800paidFUND EXPANSION OF OPERATIONS.202423199349308607
2023Let Grace in Honolulu, HIA$20,000paidFUND NEW THERAPY PROGRAM.202423199349308607
2022Aloha Harvest Honolulu, HIA$80,000paidFUND EXPANSION PLATFORM FOR FOOD DISTRIBUTION NETWORK.202343059349302749
2022Uvsc Foundation Hawaii Haiku, HIA$70,000paidEXPAND EXISTING PROGRAMS SUPPORTING CANCER PATIENTS.202343059349302749
2022Institute for Human Services Honolulu, HIA$55,000paidFUND NEW JOB TRAINING PROGRAM.202343059349302749
2020Domestic Violence Action Center Honolulu, HIA$75,000paidFUND STAFFING OF TEXT FEATURE FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.202102259349302565
2020Feeding Hawaii Together Honolulu, HIA$70,000paidFUND EXPANSION PLATFORM FOR FOOD DISTRIBUTION NETWORK.202102259349302565
2020Hugs Honolulu, HIA$10,000paidFUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM.202102259349302565
2020Maui Hui Malama Wailuku, HIA$10,000paidFUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM.202102259349302565
2020Family Promise Honolulu, HIA$10,000paidFUND HOMELESS SHELTER.202102259349302565
2020Hawaii Literacy Honolulu, HIA$10,000paidFUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM.202102259349302565
2020Hospice Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$10,000paidFUND TREATMENT PROGRAMS.202102259349302565
2018Family Promise of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$69,000paidCREATE NEW SHELTER IN WAHIAWA/CENTRAL OAHU201933039349301548
2018Sustainable Coastlines Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$59,500paidPURCHASE EQUIPMENT TO RECYCLE GATHERED OCEAN PLASTIC POLLUTION ON ISLAND201933039349301548
2018Ho'ola Na Pua Honolulu, HIA$29,000paidSEX TRAFFICKING EDUCATIONAL PROJECT201933039349301548
2018Heart Start Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIA$15,000paidPURCHASE OF NEW AEDS FOR SCHOOLS201933039349301548
2018Waipa Foundation Hanalei, HIA$15,000paidFLOOD RECOVERY/FACILITIES REBUILD201933039349301548

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349323683
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349308607
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343059349302749
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102259349302565
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201933039349301548

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300266316.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.