Grants paid by Iron One Foundation
EIN 30-0283975 · Onaway, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B99
Iron One Foundation of Onaway, MI (EIN 30-0283975) reported 14 grants paid totaling $78,531 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$78,531
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $12,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $19,031 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $11,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Iron One Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mclaren Foundation | U | Petoskey, MI | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Industrial Arts Institute 46-3997543 | B | Onaway, MI | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Besser Museum for Northeast Michigan 38-6111671 | C | Alpena, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army 38-1370971 | C | Alpena, MI | 2 | $5,195 | 2021 |
| Awaken Church | U | Onaway, MI | 1 | $2,746 | 2021 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Alpena 38-1405280 | B | Alpena, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Pathway of Hope - the Salvation Army | U | Alpena, MI | 1 | $1,090 | 2021 |
| Harbor Springs Area Historical Society 38-2934124 | B | Harbor Springs, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Inland Lakes Educational Foundation 38-2697967 | B | Indian River, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Besser Museum for Northeast Michigan Alpena, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541679349100669 |
| 2024 | Industrial Arts Institute Onaway, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541679349100669 |
| 2023 | Industrial Arts Institute Onaway, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349100925 |
| 2023 | Inland Lakes Educational Foundation Indian River, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349100925 |
| 2022 | Industrial Arts Institute Onaway, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349103619 |
| 2022 | Harbor Springs Area Historical Society Harbor Springs, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349103619 |
| 2021 | Mclaren Foundation Petoskey, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211319349105361 |
| 2021 | Awaken Church Onaway, MI | U | $2,746 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211319349105361 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Alpena, MI | C | $2,695 | paid | CHILDREN'S MINISTRIES | 202211319349105361 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of Alpena Alpena, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211319349105361 |
| 2021 | Pathway of Hope - the Salvation Army Alpena, MI | U | $1,090 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211319349105361 |
| 2020 | Mclaren Foundation Petoskey, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111319349102311 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Alpena, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | CHILDREN'S MINISTRIES | 202111319349102311 |
| 2018 | Mclaren Foundation Petoskey, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR CAPITAL PROJECT | 201911359349100411 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541679349100669 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349100925 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349103619 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349105361 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349102311 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349100411 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300283975.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.