Grants paid by Patrick J & Toni a Walsh Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 30-0368004 · Tampa, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Patrick J & Toni a Walsh Charitable Foundation Inc of Tampa, FL (EIN 30-0368004) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,097,697 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,097,697
21 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $172,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $146,333 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $130,333 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $164,667 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $240,247 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $243,617 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Patrick J & Toni a Walsh Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Petersburg Catholic High School 59-0803197 | B | St Petersburg, FL | 6 | $908,833 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins All Childrens Hospital | U | St Petersburg, FL | 2 | $93,334 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins All Childrens Hospita | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $66,350 | 2025 |
| Children's Dream Fund 59-2145821 | B | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Catholic Ministry Appeal | U | St Petersburg, FL | 3 | $5,230 | 2025 |
| Heart Kids Foundation Inc 87-4445557 | B | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Heart Kids Foundation | U | N Parramatta, NEW SOUTH WALES | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| St Petersburg Free Clinic 23-7208280 | B | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| St Petersburg College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Clearwater, FL | 2 | $450 | 2025 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Working Food | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Petesburg Catholic High School St Petersburg, FL | C | $166,667 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins All Childrens Hospita St Petersburg, FL | U | $66,350 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | Heart Kids Foundation Inc St Petersburg, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | Catholic Ministry Appeal St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,850 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | St Petersburg College St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity Clearwater, FL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2025 | Working Food Gainesville, FL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202621349349101027 |
| 2024 | St Petersburg Catholic High School St Petersburg, FL | B | $167,667 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202542889349100144 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins All Childrens Hospital St Petersburg, FL | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202542889349100144 |
| 2024 | Children's Dream Fund St Petersburg, FL | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202542889349100144 |
| 2024 | Heart Kids Foundation N Parramatta, NEW SOUTH WALES | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202542889349100144 |
| 2024 | Catholic Ministry Appeal St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,380 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202542889349100144 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Clearwater, FL | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202542889349100144 |
| 2023 | St Petersburg Catholic High School St Petersburg, FL | B | $130,333 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING` | 202540559349100809 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins All Childrens Hospital St Petersburg, FL | U | $33,334 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202540559349100809 |
| 2023 | Catholic Ministry Appeal St Petersburg, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202540559349100809 |
| 2022 | St Petersburg Catholic High School St Petersburg, FL | B | $130,333 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202302309349100705 |
| 2021 | St Petersburg Catholic High School St Petersburg, FL | B | $141,333 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202242569349100519 |
| 2021 | St Petersburg Free Clinic St Petersburg, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202242569349100519 |
| 2020 | St Petersburg Catholic High School St Petersburg, FL | B | $172,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202142159349100624 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621349349101027 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542889349100144 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540559349100809 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302309349100705 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242569349100519 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142159349100624 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300368004.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.