Grants paid by C-Sil C-Sil
EIN 30-0452863 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
C-Sil C-Sil of San Jose, CA (EIN 30-0452863) reported 21 grants paid totaling $244,540 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$244,540
21 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $13,350 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $36,200 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $54,990 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $129,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from C-Sil C-Sil, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancer Research Institute (ein 13-1837442) 13-1837442 | D | New York, NY | 5 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Buddist Tzu Chi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) | U | San Jose, CA | 4 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Cornell University (ein 15-0532082) | U | Ithaca, NY | 5 | $52,200 | 2025 |
| Ucsf Foundation Mac Fund B1871 (ein 94-2829914) | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Buddist Tzu Chhi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $3,800 | 2022 |
| Monterey Bay Aquarium (ein 94-2487469) 94-2487469 | D | Monterey, CA | 3 | $2,550 | 2025 |
| California Academy of Scientific (ein 94-1156258) 94-1156258 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $732 | 2024 |
| Pancreas Cancer Action Network (ein 33-0841281) | U | Manhattan Beach, CA | 1 | $258 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cancer Research Institute (ein 13-1837442) New York, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | Scientific research | 202611059349100841 |
| 2025 | Buddist Tzu Chi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) San Jose, CA | U | $48,000 | paid | Diaster relief & community aide | 202611059349100841 |
| 2025 | Cornell University (ein 15-0532082) Ithaca, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | Education & research | 202611059349100841 |
| 2025 | Ucsf Foundation Mac Fund B1871 (ein 94-2829914) San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Education & research | 202611059349100841 |
| 2025 | Monterey Bay Aquarium (ein 94-2487469) Monterey, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | Education & conservation | 202611059349100841 |
| 2024 | Buddist Tzu Chi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) San Jose, CA | U | $22,000 | paid | Diaster relief community aide | 202500789349100400 |
| 2024 | Cancer Research Institute (ein 13-1837442) New York, NY | D | $22,000 | paid | Scientific research | 202500789349100400 |
| 2024 | Cornell University (ein 15-0532082) Ithaca, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | Education research | 202500789349100400 |
| 2024 | California Academy of Scientific (ein 94-1156258) San Francisco, CA | D | $732 | paid | Education conservation | 202500789349100400 |
| 2024 | Pancreas Cancer Action Network (ein 33-0841281) Manhattan Beach, CA | U | $258 | paid | Scientific research community aide | 202500789349100400 |
| 2023 | Buddist Tzu Chi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) San Jose, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | Diaster relief community aide | 202411039349101001 |
| 2023 | Cancer Research Institute (ein 13-1837442) New York, NY | D | $12,000 | paid | Scientific research | 202411039349101001 |
| 2023 | Cornell University (ein 15-0532082) Ithaca, NY | U | $11,200 | paid | Education research | 202411039349101001 |
| 2023 | Monterey Bay Aquarium (ein 94-2487469) Monterey, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | Education conservation | 202411039349101001 |
| 2022 | Cornell University (ein 15-0532082) Ithaca, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | Education and research | 202301009349100200 |
| 2022 | Buddist Tzu Chhi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) San Jose, CA | U | $3,800 | paid | Disaster relief community aide | 202301009349100200 |
| 2022 | Cancer Research Institute (ein 13-1837442) New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | Scientific research | 202301009349100200 |
| 2022 | Monterey Bay Aquarium (ein 94-2487469) Monterey, CA | D | $550 | paid | Education and conservation | 202301009349100200 |
| 2021 | Cornell University (ein 15-0532082) Ithaca, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | University of technological | 202231169349102273 |
| 2021 | Buddist Tzu Chi Foundation (ein 94-2952782) San Jose, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | Disaster relief community aide | 202231169349102273 |
| 2021 | Cancer Research Institute (ein 13-1837442) New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | Scientific research | 202231169349102273 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202611059349100841 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500789349100400 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411039349101001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301009349100200 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231169349102273 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300452863.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.