Grants paid by Ada Schupp Foundation
EIN 30-0489735 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Ada Schupp Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 30-0489735) reported 32 grants paid totaling $961,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$961,000
32 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $163,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $140,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $185,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $222,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $131,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Ada Schupp Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ferdinand Church 36-2170995 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| St Peters Church | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| St Patrick High School 36-2210019 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $196,000 | 2025 |
| National Shrine of St Francis Xavier Cabrini 45-5607401 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Sisters of Charity of the Blessed V 52-1235775 | D | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Mitchell School 26-3657405 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Sisters of Charity of the Blessed V | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $38,000 | 2021 |
| St Peter's Catholic Church 36-2177131 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Sistera of Charity of the Blessed V | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $24,000 | 2023 |
| St Edwards Church | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| St Edward Church 36-2216173 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Historic Second Church 41-2199784 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $13,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Shrine of St Francis Xavier Cabrini Chicago, IL | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349103792 |
| 2025 | St Ferdinand's Church Chicago, IL | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349103792 |
| 2025 | St Patrick's High School Chicago, IL | C | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349103792 |
| 2025 | St Peter's Catholic Church Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349103792 |
| 2024 | St Patrick's High School Chicago, IL | C | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2024 | St Peter's Church Chicago, IL | U | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2024 | St Ferdinand's Church Chicago, IL | C | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2024 | National Shrine of St Francis Xavier Cabrini Chicago, IL | C | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2024 | Friends of Mitchell School Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2024 | St Edward Church Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2024 | Friends of Historic Second Church Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349103083 |
| 2023 | St Peters Church Chicago, IL | U | $45,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202401109349102470 |
| 2023 | St Ferdinand Church Chicago, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202401109349102470 |
| 2023 | St Patrick High School Chicago, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202401109349102470 |
| 2023 | St Edwards Church Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202401109349102470 |
| 2023 | Friends of Mitchell School Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202401109349102470 |
| 2023 | Sistera of Charity of the Blessed V Chicago, IL | U | $7,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202401109349102470 |
| 2023 | Friends of Historic Second Church Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | General Operating Church | 202401109349102470 |
| 2022 | St Ferdinand Church Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202333129349100833 |
| 2022 | St Peters Church Chicago, IL | U | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202333129349100833 |
| 2022 | St Patrick High School Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202333129349100833 |
| 2022 | Sistera of Charity of the Blessed V Chicago, IL | U | $17,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202333129349100833 |
| 2022 | Friends of Historic Second Church Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | General Operating Church | 202333129349100833 |
| 2021 | St Ferdinand Church Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202211369349100326 |
| 2021 | St Peters Church Chicago, IL | U | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202211369349100326 |
| 2021 | Sisters of Charity of the Blessed V Chicago, IL | U | $38,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202211369349100326 |
| 2021 | Friends of Historic Second Church Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202211369349100326 |
| 2020 | St Ferdinand Church Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202131649349100253 |
| 2020 | St Peters Church Chicago, IL | U | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202131649349100253 |
| 2020 | St Patrick High School Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202131649349100253 |
| 2020 | Sisters of Charity of the Blessed V Dubuque, IA | D | $40,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202131649349100253 |
| 2020 | Frinds of Historic Second Church Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202131649349100253 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621359349103792 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531349349103083 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401109349102470 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333129349100833 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211369349100326 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131649349100253 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300489735.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.