Grants paid by Gary and Holly Kaplan Family Foundation C/O David I Faust
EIN 30-0596451 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P60
Gary and Holly Kaplan Family Foundation C/O David I Faust of New York, NY (EIN 30-0596451) reported 15 grants paid totaling $898,891 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$898,891
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $149,956 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $359,196 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $119,341 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $270,398 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Gary and Holly Kaplan Family Foundation C/O David I Faust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Homeless Sheltors | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $399,434 | 2022 |
| Assistance to Disadvantaged Children in Costa Rica As Well As Homeless | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $265,024 | 2024 |
| Fundacion Humanitaria | U | Santa Ann, COSTA RICA | 4 | $100,400 | 2024 |
| Rabat Amercan School | U | RABAT | 1 | $55,818 | 2022 |
| Humanitaria Costa Rica | U | San Jose, COSTA RICA | 4 | $47,515 | 2024 |
| Associacion Pro Hopsital Nacional | U | RABAT | 2 | $30,700 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Assistance to Disadvantaged Children in Costa Rica As Well As Homeless St Louis, MO | U | $190,483 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202512589349100036 |
| 2024 | Fundacion Humanitaria Santa Ann, COSTA RICA | U | $38,200 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202512589349100036 |
| 2024 | Humanitaria Costa Rica San Jose, COSTA RICA | U | $24,115 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202512589349100036 |
| 2024 | Associacion Pro Hopsital Nacional RABAT | U | $17,600 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202512589349100036 |
| 2023 | Assistance to Disadvantaged Children in Costa Rica As Well As Homeless St Louis, MO | U | $74,541 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202433209349104983 |
| 2023 | Fundacion Humanitaria Santa Ann, COSTA RICA | U | $24,400 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202433209349104983 |
| 2023 | Associacion Pro Hopsital Nacional RABAT | U | $13,100 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202433209349104983 |
| 2023 | Humanitaria Costa Rica San Jose, COSTA RICA | U | $7,300 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202433209349104983 |
| 2022 | Various Homeless Sheltors St Louis, MO | U | $276,778 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202343199349107444 |
| 2022 | Rabat Amercan School RABAT | U | $55,818 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202343199349107444 |
| 2022 | Fundacion Humanitaria Santa Ann, COSTA RICA | U | $16,800 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202343199349107444 |
| 2022 | Humanitaria Costa Rica San Jose, COSTA RICA | U | $9,800 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202343199349107444 |
| 2020 | Various Homeless Sheltors St Louis, MO | U | $122,656 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202123269349100212 |
| 2020 | Fundacion Humanitaria Santa Ann, COSTA RICA | U | $21,000 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202123269349100212 |
| 2020 | Humanitaria Costa Rica San Jose, COSTA RICA | U | $6,300 | paid | TO HELP THE UNDERPRIVILEGED | 202123269349100212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512589349100036 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349104983 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349107444 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123269349100212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300596451.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.