Grants paid by Nexus Community Partners
EIN 30-0658898 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Nexus Community Partners of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 30-0658898) reported 65 grants paid totaling $4,885,264 to 37 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,885,264
65 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $398,500 | — |
| 2022 | 28 | $683,500 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $3,651,535 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $151,729 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from Nexus Community Partners, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Black Collective Foundation 88-3613546 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $3,276,535 | 2023 |
| African Economic Development Solutions 80-0345712 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 3 | $130,000 | 2023 |
| Truartspeaks 82-4061997 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| City of Lakes Community Land Trust | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $101,500 | 2023 |
| Wakan Tipi Awayankipi 27-5469929 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 3 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| Hope Community Inc 41-1292817 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Inquilinxs Unidxs Por Justicia 47-4987940 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Pillsbury United Communities 41-0916478 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Appetite for Change 27-5112040 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Frogtown Neighborhood Association 41-0963444 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| African Career Education and Resource Inc 47-1207676 | A | Brooklyn Park, MN | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| The Fields at Rootsprings 27-1709046 | A | Annandale, MN | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Hmong American Farmers Association 46-0928003 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| African Career Education and Resource Inc 26-0224215 | A | Brooklyn Park, MN | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| In Sisterhood We Brunch 99-9999999 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $53,729 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Consortium of Community Developers 41-1658654 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Mni Sota Fund 45-3579582 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| African American Leadership Forum 47-2200830 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation 41-6031510 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Peace Development Fund 04-2738794 | A | Amherst, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Players Philanthropy Fund 27-6601178 | A | Towson, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Community Partners 95-4302067 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Minnesota Prison Writing Workshop Tone Up 47-1890824 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Tides Foundation 51-0198509 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Live Free Illinois 81-5487128 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Alliance for Global Justice 52-2094677 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Ks Revolutionary Catering and More 82-5338366 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Love First 85-3542553 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Lao Assistance Center of Mn 36-3255880 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Loyd Real Estate Partners LLC 85-2388331 | A | Fridely, MN | 1 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Frogtown Farm 32-0376628 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| New American Development Alliance Inc 32-0241006 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Wilder Square Cooperative Wilder Square Inc 41-1250003 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Ks Revolutionary Catering and More LLC 83-5338366 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Minnesota Freedom Fund Inc 82-1214067 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Merrick Community Services 41-0693851 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Springboard for the Arts 41-1690483 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 65 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Truartspeaks Saint Paul, MN | A | $125,000 | paid | General Operating | 202512799349302076 |
| 2024 | In Sisterhood We Brunch Minneapolis, MN | A | $26,729 | paid | General Operating | 202512799349302076 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Black Collective Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $3,276,535 | paid | General operating | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | The Fields at Rootsprings Annandale, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Pillsbury United Communities Minneapolis, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Hmong American Farmers Association Saint Paul, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan Consortium of Community Developers Minneapolis, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | general operating grant/COVID 19 Pandemic/aid to community | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Wakan Tipi Awayankipi Saint Paul, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | general operating/community wealth building | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | City of Lakes Community Land Trust Minneapolis, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Frogtown Neighborhood Association Saint Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Appetite for Change Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | African Career Education and Resource Inc Brooklyn Park, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Inquilinxs Unidxs Por Justicia Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | African Economic Development Solutions Saint Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Love First Saint Paul, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | Love First Glow Up Conference and Glow & Glow Program and 10th anniversary of BLM conference | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Hope Community Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Mni Sota Fund Minneapolis, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Ks Revolutionary Catering and More Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202433199349306243 |
| 2023 | Lao Assistance Center of Mn Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202433199349306243 |
| 2022 | African Career Education and Resource Inc Brooklyn Park, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | African Economic Development Solutions Saint Paul, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Hope Community Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $40,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Pillsbury United Communities - Waite House Minneapolis, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | General operating support for the KRSM Southside Media Project. | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Hmong American Farmers Association Saint Paul, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | The Fields at Rootspring Annandale, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support / community engagement | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Lower Phalen Creek Project Saint Paul, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support / community engagement | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | City of Lakes Community Land Trust Minneapolis, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant during pandemic relief | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | City of Lakes Community Land Trust Minneapolis, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support / community engagement | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Appetite for Change Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support / community engagement | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Tides Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving towards abolition fund Grantee | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Alliance for Global Justice Tucson, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving towards Abolition Fund - Black and Pink Massachusets | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Live Free Illinois Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving Towards Abolition Fund | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Frogtown Neighborhood Association Saint Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Inquilinxs Unidxs Por Justicia Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Peace Development Fund Amherst, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving Towards Abolition Fund #2022-09 - American Indian Prison Project | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Players Philanthropy Fund Towson, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving towards abolition fund Grantee | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving towards Abolition Fund | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Prison Writing Workshop Tone Up Saint Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Moving Towards Abolition Fund | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan Consortium of Community Developers Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | general operating grant during pandemic relief | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation Saint Paul, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | Grant to the East Side Funders Group | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Loyd Real Estate Partners LLC Fridely, MN | A | $17,500 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Mni Sota Fund Minneapolis, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Frogtown Farm Saint Paul, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Lao Assistance Center of Mn Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Wilder Square Cooperative Wilder Square Inc Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | Grant for general operating support / community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | K's Revolutionary Catering and More Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | general operating grant/community wealth building | 202313199349306606 |
| 2022 | Springboard for the Arts Saint Paul, MN | A | $6,000 | paid | general operating grant | 202313199349306606 |
| 2020 | African Career Education and Resource Inc Brooklyn Park, MN | A | $55,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | African Economic Development Solutions Saint Paul, MN | A | $55,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | African American Leadership Forum Minneapolis, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | City of Lakes Community Land Trust Minneapolis, MN | U | $26,500 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Inquillinxs Unidxs Por Juticia Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Frogtown Neighborhood Association Saint Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | The Lower Phalen Creek Project Saint Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Appetite for Change Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Hope Community Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | New American Development Alliance Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Shared Ground Farmers Cooperative Falcon Heights, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Bii Gii Wiin Minneapolis, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Waite House Minneapolis, MN | A | $15,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | A la Salsa Enterprises LLC Minneapolis, MN | A | $12,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | St Paul and Minnesota Foundation Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Freedom Fund Inc Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Ks Revolutionary Catering and More LLC Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
| 2020 | Merrick Community Services Saint Paul, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | Asset and Wealth Building | 202133199349330613 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512799349302076 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433199349306243 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349306606 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349330613 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/300658898.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.