Grants paid by Helping Hand Foundation
EIN 30-1303156 · Moundsville, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Helping Hand Foundation of Moundsville, WV (EIN 30-1303156) reported 59 grants paid totaling $1,699,085 to 36 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,699,085
59 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14 | $372,745 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $410,616 | — |
| 2025 | 28 | $915,724 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from Helping Hand Foundation, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truist Bank | U | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $246,500 | 2025 |
| Family Services of Upper Ohio Valley 55-0357074 | C | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $214,588 | 2025 |
| The Life Hub 88-3757993 | B | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Wheeling Coalition for the Homeless 55-0670538 | B | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $138,081 | 2025 |
| Brooke County Committee On Aging 55-0516908 | B | Follansbee, WV | 3 | $122,000 | 2025 |
| United Way 55-0525724 | D | Weirton, WV | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Appalachian Outreach 02-0542826 | B | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $96,225 | 2025 |
| Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling 55-0639285 | B | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $88,500 | 2025 |
| Helping Heros 27-3296594 | C | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Grow Ohio Valley 32-0293018 | B | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $58,500 | 2024 |
| Seeing Hand Association 55-0284240 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| Old Man Rivers Mission 55-0727794 | D | Parkersburg, WV | 2 | $47,000 | 2025 |
| Community Resources Inc 55-0661130 | C | New Martinsville, WV | 4 | $45,045 | 2025 |
| Youth Services System 55-0583675 | B | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $44,400 | 2025 |
| House of the Carpenter 55-0751892 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $44,045 | 2025 |
| Cameron High School | U | Cameron, WV | 2 | $25,400 | 2025 |
| National Alliance for the Mentally Ill | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Marshall County Back to School Fair 55-0627794 | D | Moundsville, WV | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Wheeling House Authority | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Ohio County Family Resource Network 55-0713323 | B | Wheeling, WV | 3 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Jefferson County Community Action Council 34-6566055 | B | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $15,055 | 2024 |
| John Marshall High School 20-0802154 | D | Glen Dale, WV | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Casa for Children 27-0906338 | B | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Carney and Sloan | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $9,220 | 2023 |
| Street Moms | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| Jefferson County Cfc | U | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Brooke Hancock Family Resource Network 55-0747397 | B | Weirton, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Rick Freitag (flood Victims) | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Reach Food Pantry | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Marshall County Frn | U | Moundsville, WV | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Mark Games (flood Victims) | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $2,215 | 2025 |
| Center Mcmechen Elementary School | U | Mcmechen, WV | 2 | $1,858 | 2025 |
| Oroptimist Soroptimist International of Wheeling | U | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Belmont Zen Center 87-0893753 | B | St Clairsville, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Insurance Companies 46-1563265 | C | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $310 | 2024 |
| Lifeline Publications | U | Martinsburg, WV | 1 | $143 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Truist Bank Wheeling, WV | U | $188,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | United Way Weirton, WV | D | $100,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Family Services of Upper Ohio Valley Wheeling, WV | C | $75,750 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Helping Heros Wheeling, WV | C | $65,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Greater Wheeling Coalition for the Homeless Wheeling, WV | B | $56,414 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Seeing Hand Association Wheeling, WV | B | $52,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | The Life Hub Wheeling, WV | B | $50,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Appalachian Outreach Wheeling, WV | B | $46,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | House of the Carpenter Wheeling, WV | B | $44,045 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | B | $43,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Brooke County Committee On Aging Follansbee, WV | B | $40,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Old Man Rivers Mission Parkersburg, WV | D | $25,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | National Alliance for the Mentally Ill Wheeling, WV | U | $22,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Youth Services System Wheeling, WV | B | $19,400 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Community Resources Inc New Martinsville, WV | C | $17,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Cameron High School Cameron, WV | U | $12,900 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Casa for Children Wheeling, WV | B | $12,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | John Marshall High School Glen Dale, WV | D | $12,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Street Moms Wheeling, WV | U | $8,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Jefferson County Cfc Steubenville, OH | U | $7,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Marshall County Frn Moundsville, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Rick Freitag (flood Victims) Wheeling, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Brooke Hancock Family Resource Network Weirton, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Reach Food Pantry Wheeling, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Ohio County Family Resource Network Wheeling, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Mark Games (flood Victims) Wheeling, WV | U | $2,215 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Center Mcmechen Elementary School Mcmechen, WV | U | $1,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2025 | Oroptimist Soroptimist International of Wheeling Wheeling, WV | U | $500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202503119349100510 |
| 2024 | Family Services of Upper Ohio Valley Wheeling, WV | C | $103,838 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Greater Wheeling Coalition for the Homeless Wheeling, WV | B | $81,667 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Truist Bank Wheeling, WV | U | $58,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | B | $36,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Old Man Rivers Mission Parkersburg, WV | D | $22,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Grow Ohio Valley Wheeling, WV | B | $19,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Community Resources Inc New Martinsville, WV | C | $17,245 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Jefferson County Community Action Council Steubenville, OH | B | $15,055 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Cameron High School Cameron, WV | U | $12,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Youth Services System Wheeling, WV | B | $12,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Ohio County Family Resource Network Wheeling, WV | B | $10,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Brooke County Committee On Aging Follansbee, WV | B | $10,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Marshall County Back to School Fair Moundsville, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Center Mcmechen Elementary School Mcmechen, WV | U | $858 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Belmont Zen Center St Clairsville, OH | B | $500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Insurance Companies Bala Cynwyd, PA | C | $310 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2024 | Lifeline Publications Martinsburg, WV | U | $143 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202541189349100304 |
| 2023 | The Life Hub Inc Wheeling, WV | B | $100,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Brooke County Committee On Aging Follansbee, WV | B | $72,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Appalachian Outreach Wheeling, WV | B | $50,225 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Family Services of Upper Ohio Valley Wheeling, WV | C | $35,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Wheeling House Authority Wheeling, WV | U | $20,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Grow Ohio Valley Wheeling, WV | B | $19,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Grow Ohio Valley Wheeling, WV | B | $19,500 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Youth Services System Wheeling, WV | B | $13,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Marshall County Back to School Fair Moundsville, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Carney and Sloan Wheeling, WV | U | $9,220 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Soup Kitchen of Greater Wheeling Wheeling, WV | B | $9,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Community Resources Inc New Martinsville, WV | C | $5,300 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Ohio County Family Resource Network Wheeling, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
| 2023 | Community Resources Inc New Martinsville, WV | C | $5,000 | paid | 501 (C) (3) | 202411179349101101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503119349100510 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541189349100304 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411179349101101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/301303156.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.