Grants paid by Bud H Babcock Trust
EIN 30-6081202 · Willoughby, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bud H Babcock Trust of Willoughby, OH (EIN 30-6081202) reported 83 grants paid totaling $111,386 to 39 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,386
83 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $14,825 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $31,941 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $14,500 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $23,470 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $15,250 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $11,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Bud H Babcock Trust, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati | U | Willoughby, OH | 6 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Kent State University 31-6402079 | C | Willoughby, OH | 10 | $11,250 | 2025 |
| Lakeland Community College | U | Kirtland, OH | 7 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio Technical College | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $6,300 | 2021 |
| Willoughby-Eastlake City School Dis | U | Willoughby, OH | 2 | $5,970 | 2023 |
| Willoughby Eastlake City School District | U | Willoughby, OH | 2 | $5,241 | 2021 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| John Carroll University 34-0714681 | C | Willoughby, OH | 4 | $4,600 | 2025 |
| Ohio University | U | Willoughby, OH | 4 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Cuyahoga Community College | U | Willoughby, OH | 4 | $4,300 | 2025 |
| Cleveland State University 52-1538576 | C | Willoughby, OH | 3 | $3,900 | 2025 |
| University of Akron 23-7066676 | B | Akron, OH | 4 | $3,750 | 2023 |
| Kent State University 80-0603997 | B | Kent, OH | 4 | $3,700 | 2020 |
| Pittsburgh Institute | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Tennessee State University | U | Willoughby, OH | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Ursuline College 34-0714777 | C | Willoughby, OH | 3 | $2,150 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Hawaii Pacific University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Ursuline College | U | Pepper Pike, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| University of Denver | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Case Western Reserve University 34-1018992 | C | Willoughby, OH | 2 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Regent University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,250 | 2021 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $1,150 | 2020 |
| University of Toldeo | U | Toledo, OH | 1 | $1,150 | 2020 |
| University of Cincinnati 51-0254963 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,150 | 2020 |
| Bowling Green State University 23-7454346 | C | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Xavier University 31-0537516 | C | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Saginaw Valley State University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Notre Dame College 34-0714689 | C | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Penn State University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| North Carolina Centre | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $900 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $750 | 2023 |
| University of Dayton 31-0536715 | C | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $650 | 2024 |
| Northern Career Institute | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $650 | 2024 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| University of Findlay 34-4431169 | C | Willoughby, OH | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| University of Indiana 35-0868107 | D | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $425 | 2020 |
| Cuyahoga Community College 23-7320719 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 83 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lakeland Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | Hawaii Pacific University Willoughby, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | John Carroll University Willoughby, OH | C | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | Cleveland State University Willoughby, OH | C | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | North Carolina Centre Willoughby, OH | U | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | Cuyahoga Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | John Carroll University Willoughby, OH | C | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | Case Western Reserve University Willoughby, OH | C | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | Ursuline College Willoughby, OH | C | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2025 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641739349100079 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Institute Willoughby, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | University of Cincinnati Willoughby, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Lakeland Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Northern Career Institute Willoughby, OH | U | $650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Cuyahoga Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | University of Dayton Willoughby, OH | C | $650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Lakeland Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601739349100125 |
| 2023 | Willoughby-Eastlake City School Dis Willoughby, OH | U | $2,993 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Willoughby-Eastlake City School Dis Willoughby, OH | U | $2,977 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Ohio University Willoughby, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | University of North Carolina Willoughby, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Tennessee State University Willoughby, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Willoughby, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | The University of Akron Willoughby, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Xavier University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Florida Gulf Coast University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | The University of Akron Willoughby, OH | C | $750 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Cuyahoga Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $750 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $750 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Ursuline College Willoughby, OH | C | $750 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Brigham Young University Willoughby, OH | U | $750 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $750 | paid | Scholarship | 202402609349100830 |
| 2022 | Cuyahoga Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | John Carroll University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Cleveland State University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | University of Denver Willoughby, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | University of Cincinnati Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Bowling Green State University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Ohio University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Ursuline College Willoughby, OH | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Ohio University Willoughby, OH | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | The Ohio State University Willoughby, OH | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve University Willoughby, OH | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2022 | Kent State University Willoughby, OH | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202341379349100924 |
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics Willoughby, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | University of Cincinnati Willoughby, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Ohio Technical College Willoughby, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Willoughby Eastlake City School District Willoughby, OH | U | $3,766 | paid | Program | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Cleveland State University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Willoughby Eastlake City School District Willoughby, OH | U | $1,475 | paid | Program | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | John Carroll University Willoughby, OH | C | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Regent University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,250 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Lakeland Community College Willoughby, OH | U | $1,150 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Ohio University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Saginaw Valley State University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Notre Dame College Willoughby, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Tennessee State University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | University of Cincinnati Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | Penn State University Willoughby, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2021 | University of Findlay Willoughby, OH | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202202229349100815 |
| 2020 | Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Ohio Technical College Cleveland, OH | U | $1,300 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,150 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $1,150 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $1,150 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $1,150 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | University of Toldeo Toledo, OH | U | $1,150 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Lakeland Community College Kirtland, OH | U | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | University of Akron Akron, OH | B | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Lakeland Community College Kirtland, OH | U | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Kent State University Kent, OH | B | $850 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Lakeland Community College Kirtland, OH | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | University of Indiana Bloomington, IN | D | $425 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
| 2020 | Cuyahoga Community College Cleveland, OH | C | $250 | paid | Scholarship | 202101969349100715 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641739349100079 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601739349100125 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402609349100830 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341379349100924 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202229349100815 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101969349100715 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306081202.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.