Grants paid by The Morton & Fredrica Frank Family Foundation
EIN 30-6112931 · IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Morton & Fredrica Frank Family Foundation of IN (EIN 30-6112931) reported 29 grants paid totaling $1,521,942 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,521,942
29 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $195,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $510,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $155,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $160,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $235,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $266,942 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Morton & Fredrica Frank Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne Philharmonic | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 4 | $331,942 | 2024 |
| Community Transportation Network 35-2109955 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 6 | $275,000 | 2024 |
| Matthew 25 35-1484951 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 6 | $260,000 | 2024 |
| Community Harvest Food Bank | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $235,000 | 2020 |
| Turnstone Center for Disabled | U | Fort Wayne, IN | 6 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan 35-0868091 | C | Fort Wayne, IN | 6 | $210,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fort Wayne Philharmonic Fort Wayne, IN | U | $106,942 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432129349100513 |
| 2024 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432129349100513 |
| 2024 | Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan Fort Wayne, IN | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432129349100513 |
| 2024 | Matthew 25 Fort Wayne, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432129349100513 |
| 2024 | Turnstone Center for Disabled Fort Wayne, IN | U | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432129349100513 |
| 2023 | Fort Wayne Philharmonic Fort Wayne, IN | U | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322299349100317 |
| 2023 | Turnstone Center for Disabled Fort Wayne, IN | U | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322299349100317 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan Fort Wayne, IN | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322299349100317 |
| 2023 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322299349100317 |
| 2023 | Matthew 25 Fort Wayne, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322299349100317 |
| 2022 | Matthew 25 Fort Wayne, IN | B | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202499349100415 |
| 2022 | Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan Fort Wayne, IN | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202499349100415 |
| 2022 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | C | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202499349100415 |
| 2022 | Turnstone Center for Disabled Fort Wayne, IN | U | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202499349100415 |
| 2021 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | C | $65,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122089349100122 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan Fort Wayne, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122089349100122 |
| 2021 | Turnstone Center for Disabled Fort Wayne, IN | U | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122089349100122 |
| 2021 | Matthew 25 Fort Wayne, IN | B | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202122089349100122 |
| 2020 | Community Harvest Food Bank Fort Wayne, IN | U | $235,000 | paid | RESTRICTED GIFT | 202042379349100554 |
| 2020 | Matthew 25 Fort Wayne, IN | B | $80,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202042379349100554 |
| 2020 | Fort Wayne Philharmonic Fort Wayne, IN | U | $75,000 | paid | GRANT | 202042379349100554 |
| 2020 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | C | $60,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202042379349100554 |
| 2020 | Turnstone Center for Disabled Fort Wayne, IN | U | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202042379349100554 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan Fort Wayne, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202042379349100554 |
| 2019 | Fort Wayne Philharmonic Fort Wayne, IN | U | $75,000 | paid | GRANT | 201922209349100967 |
| 2019 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922209349100967 |
| 2019 | Turnstone Center for Disabled Fort Wayne, IN | U | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922209349100967 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts of Northern in-Michigan Fort Wayne, IN | C | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922209349100967 |
| 2019 | Matthew 25 Fort Wayne, IN | B | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922209349100967 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202432129349100513 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322299349100317 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202202499349100415 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122089349100122 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042379349100554 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201922209349100967 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306112931.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.