Grants paid by Rita B Lamere Memorial Foundation
EIN 30-6209352 · Sarasota, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Rita B Lamere Memorial Foundation of Sarasota, FL (EIN 30-6209352) reported 46 grants paid totaling $828,683 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$828,683
46 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $135,613 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $165,750 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $197,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $164,320 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $30,500 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $135,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Rita B Lamere Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myositis Foundation 54-1660976 | D | Columbia, MD | 4 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Bay Park Conservancy Inc 81-4653473 | B | Sarasota, FL | 4 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Community Foundation of Sarasota County 59-1956886 | B | Sarasota, FL | 3 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Mote Marine Laboratory 59-0756643 | B | Sarasota, FL | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Child Protection Agency 59-2113850 | D | Sarasota, FL | 3 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Sarasota Medical Pregnancy Center 05-0533818 | B | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $46,820 | 2023 |
| Conservation Foundation Gulf Coast 59-3613021 | D | Osprey, FL | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| State College of Florida Foundation 59-1843274 | B | Bradenton, FL | 2 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Dreams Inc 65-0704986 | B | Bradenton, FL | 2 | $31,250 | 2023 |
| All Faiths Food Bank 65-0115814 | B | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| University of South Carolina School of Medicine | U | Columbia, SC | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Mothers Helping Mothers 65-0416462 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation 51-0188568 | B | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Big Waters Land Trust 20-0345249 | B | Osprey, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Suncoast Charities for Children 65-0397846 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Tree Foundation 65-0904869 | B | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Fischer House Foundation | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Harvest House 59-3255093 | C | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Operation Patriot Support 81-1082311 | B | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Waterway Advocates | U | Sunrise, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Summit Charter School 56-1993257 | B | Cashiers, NC | 1 | $3,113 | 2020 |
| Resurrection House 65-0096171 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | All Faiths Food Bank Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | Mothers Helping Mothers Sarasota, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | The Myositis Association Columbia, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | Big Waters Land Trust Osprey, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | Suncoast Charities for Children Sarasota, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | Mote Marine Laboratory Sarasota, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349101878 |
| 2025 | State College of Florida Foundation Bradenton, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | NURSING | 202631319349101878 |
| 2024 | Myositis Foundation Columbia, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202530839349100213 |
| 2024 | Operation Patriot Support Bradenton, FL | B | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202530839349100213 |
| 2023 | Sarasota Medical Pregnancy Center Sarasota, FL | B | $36,820 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Bay Park Conservancy Inc Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Myositis Foundation Columbia, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Conservation Foundation Gulf Coast Osprey, FL | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Dreams Inc Bradenton, FL | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Fischer House Foundation Rockville, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2023 | Harvest House Sarasota, FL | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411519349100236 |
| 2022 | Myositis Foundation Columbia, MD | D | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Mote Marine Laboratory Sarasota, FL | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Child Protection Agency Sarasota, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Sarasota, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Bay Park Conservancy Inc Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Tree Foundation Sarasota, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Sarasota Medical Pregnancy Center Sarasota, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Waterway Advocates Sunrise, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Harvest House Sarasota, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | All Faiths Food Bank Sarasota, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2022 | Resurrection House Sarasota, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202331359349105233 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | Bay Park Conservancy Inc Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | Conservation Foundation Gulf Coast Osprey, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | State College of Florida Foundation Bradenton, FL | B | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | Foundation for Dreams Inc Bradenton, FL | B | $16,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | Child Protection Agency Sarasota, FL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia, SC | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2021 | Mote Marine Laboratory Sarasota, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202221329349101692 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Sarasota County Sarasota, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
| 2020 | Bay Park Conservancy Inc Sarasota, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
| 2020 | Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Sarasota, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
| 2020 | Child Protection Agency Sarasota, FL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
| 2020 | University of South Carolina School of Medicine Columbia, SC | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
| 2020 | Mote Marine Laboratory Sarasota, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
| 2020 | Summit Charter School Cashiers, NC | B | $3,113 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202110959349100221 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631319349101878 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530839349100213 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411519349100236 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349105233 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221329349101692 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202110959349100221 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306209352.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.