funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by Ethel Walker Smith Fund

EIN 30-6223450 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Ethel Walker Smith Fund of Dallas, RI (EIN 30-6223450) reported 42 grants paid totaling $4,028,423 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,028,423

42 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20196$533,988
20206$660,137
20216$635,901
20226$568,438
20236$454,723
20246$507,901
20256$667,335

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Ethel Walker Smith Fund, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fund 06-0679139DSimsbury, CT7$2,014,2112025
Hartford Hospital 06-0646668BHartford, CT7$805,6842025
Trinity CollegeUHartford, CT7$402,8432025
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT7$402,8432025
Bryn Mawr College 23-1352621BBryn Mawr, PA7$201,4212025
St Francis HospitalUHartford, CT7$201,4212025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ethel Walker Smith Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fund Simsbury, CTD$333,666paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202601209349102470
2025Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$133,467paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202601209349102470
2025Yale University New Haven, CTU$66,734paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202601209349102470
2025Trinity College Hartford, CTU$66,734paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202601209349102470
2025St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$33,367paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202601209349102470
2025Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$33,367paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202601209349102470
2024Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fund Simsbury, CTD$253,951paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202523079349100762
2024Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$101,580paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202523079349100762
2024Trinity College Hartford, CTU$50,790paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202523079349100762
2024Yale University New Haven, CTU$50,790paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202523079349100762
2024Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$25,395paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202523079349100762
2024St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$25,395paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202523079349100762
2023Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fund Simsbury, CTD$227,362paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202433199349105773
2023Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$90,945paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202433199349105773
2023Yale University New Haven, CTU$45,472paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202433199349105773
2023Trinity College Hartford, CTU$45,472paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202433199349105773
2023St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$22,736paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202433199349105773
2023Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$22,736paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202433199349105773
2022Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fund Simsbury, CTD$284,219paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202323129349101732
2022Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$113,687paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202323129349101732
2022Trinity College Hartford, CTU$56,844paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202323129349101732
2022Yale University New Haven, CTU$56,844paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202323129349101732
2022Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$28,422paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202323129349101732
2022St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$28,422paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202323129349101732
2021Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fund Simsbury, CTD$317,951paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202211099349101311
2021Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$127,180paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202211099349101311
2021Trinity College Hartford, CTU$63,590paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202211099349101311
2021Yale University New Haven, CTU$63,590paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202211099349101311
2021Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$31,795paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202211099349101311
2021St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$31,795paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202211099349101311
2020Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fdn Simsbury, CTD$330,068paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202141059349101204
2020Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$132,027paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202141059349101204
2020Trinity College Hartford, CTU$66,014paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202141059349101204
2020Yale University New Haven, CTU$66,014paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202141059349101204
2020St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$33,007paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202141059349101204
2020Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$33,007paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202141059349101204
2019Ethel Walker Char & Educ Fdn Simsbury, CTD$266,994paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021849349101342
2019Hartford Hospital Hartford, CTB$106,798paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021849349101342
2019Yale University New Haven, CTU$53,399paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021849349101342
2019Trinity College Hartford, CTU$53,399paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021849349101342
2019St Francis Hospital Hartford, CTU$26,699paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021849349101342
2019Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PAB$26,699paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021849349101342

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601209349102470
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523079349100762
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433199349105773
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323129349101732
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211099349101311
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141059349101204
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021849349101342

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306223450.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.