Grants paid by Harry E Malcarne & Florence G Malcarne
EIN 30-6664352 · Essex, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99
Harry E Malcarne & Florence G Malcarne of Essex, CT (EIN 30-6664352) reported 28 grants paid totaling $305,200 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$305,200
28 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $97,700 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $38,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $60,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $64,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Harry E Malcarne & Florence G Malcarne, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Saybrook Public Schools | U | Old Saybrook, CT | 4 | $117,600 | 2025 |
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 3 | $30,540 | 2024 |
| The University of Saint Joseph's 06-0646829 | C | West Hartford, CT | 2 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Southern Connecticut State University 23-7333549 | B | New Haven, CT | 1 | $21,500 | 2025 |
| Quinnipiac University | U | Hamden, CT | 3 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Endicott College | U | Beverly, MA | 3 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| University of Delaware | U | Newark, DE | 1 | $10,750 | 2025 |
| Sacred Heart University | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $7,270 | 2022 |
| Purdue University Attn Outside Awards | U | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $7,270 | 2022 |
| University of New Hampshire Attn Unh Business Services Stoke Hall | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $7,270 | 2022 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| The University of South Carolina | U | Columbia, SC | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Salve Regina University | U | Newport, RI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Unc Wilmington 56-1861816 | B | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Middlesex Community College | U | Bedford, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Old Saybrook Public Schools Old Saybrook, CT | U | $32,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621339349103117 |
| 2025 | Southern Connecticut State University New Haven, CT | B | $21,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621339349103117 |
| 2025 | University of Delaware Newark, DE | U | $10,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621339349103117 |
| 2024 | Old Saybrook Public Schools Old Saybrook, CT | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541259349101424 |
| 2024 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541259349101424 |
| 2024 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541259349101424 |
| 2024 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541259349101424 |
| 2024 | The University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541259349101424 |
| 2024 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541259349101424 |
| 2023 | Old Saybrook Public Schools Old Saybrook, CT | U | $19,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411319349101666 |
| 2023 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411319349101666 |
| 2023 | Salve Regina University Newport, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411319349101666 |
| 2023 | Unc Wilmington Wilmington, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411319349101666 |
| 2023 | Middlesex Community College Bedford, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411319349101666 |
| 2022 | Old Saybrook Public Schools Old Saybrook, CT | U | $36,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $19,540 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | The University of Saint Joseph's West Hartford, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT | U | $7,270 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | University of New Hampshire Attn Unh Business Services Stoke Hall Durham, NH | U | $7,270 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | Purdue University Attn Outside Awards West Lafayette, IN | U | $7,270 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2022 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321249349101402 |
| 2021 | The University of Saint Joseph's West Hartford, CT | C | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349102269 |
| 2021 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349102269 |
| 2021 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349102269 |
| 2021 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349102269 |
| 2021 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349102269 |
| 2021 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241299349102269 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621339349103117 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541259349101424 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411319349101666 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321249349101402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241299349102269 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306664352.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.