Grants paid by Sophie Bartalini Charitable Trust
EIN 30-6670542 · NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sophie Bartalini Charitable Trust of NJ (EIN 30-6670542) reported 27 grants paid totaling $70,236 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$70,236
27 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | $25,587 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $20,079 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $24,570 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Sophie Bartalini Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc 13-3727250 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| Stanford University Development Services | U | Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| Arthritis Foundation 58-1341679 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| Peninsula Humane Society Spc 94-1243665 | C | Burlingame, CA | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| California Maritime Academy Foundation I 23-7213404 | C | Vallejo, CA | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| The Kosciuszko Foundation Inc 13-1628179 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| Guide Dogs for the Blind Inc 94-1196195 | C | San Rafael, CA | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| The Rotary Foundation of Rotary Internat | U | Wendell, NC | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
| Sequoia Hospital Foundation 94-2909990 | B | Redwood City, CA | 3 | $7,804 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sequoia Hospital Foundation Redwood City, CA | B | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | The Kosciuszko Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | Guide Dogs for the Blind Inc San Rafael, CA | C | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | The Rotary Foundation of Rotary Internat Wendell, NC | U | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | California Maritime Academy Foundation I Vallejo, CA | C | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Development Services Palo Alto, CA | U | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2024 | Peninsula Humane Society Spc Burlingame, CA | C | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102836 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Development Services Palo Alto, CA | U | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | Peninsula Humane Society Spc Burlingame, CA | C | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | The Kosciuszko Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | Guide Dogs for the Blind Inc San Rafael, CA | C | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | The Rotary Foundation of Rotary Internat Wendell, NC | U | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | Sequoia Hospital Foundation Redwood City, CA | B | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | California Maritime Academy Foundation I Vallejo, CA | C | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441299349100504 |
| 2022 | California Maritime Academy Foundation I Vallejo, CA | C | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | Peninsula Humane Society Spc Burlingame, CA | C | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | Guide Dogs for the Blind Inc San Rafael, CA | C | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Development Services Palo Alto, CA | U | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | The Kosciuszko Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | Sequoia Hospital Foundation Redwood City, CA | B | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
| 2022 | The Rotary Foundation of Rotary Internat Wendell, NC | U | $2,843 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301309349102090 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511299349102836 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441299349100504 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349102090 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306670542.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.