Grants paid by Cotten Charitable Trust
EIN 30-6726805 · Pennington, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Cotten Charitable Trust of Pennington, NJ (EIN 30-6726805) reported 47 grants paid totaling $869,841 to 17 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$869,841
47 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 15 | $67,888 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $379,870 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $422,083 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Cotten Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra 59-3058884 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $93,315 | 2024 |
| Florida Institute of Technolog 59-6046500 | C | Melbourne, FL | 3 | $74,653 | 2024 |
| Hood College of Frederick Md 52-0591608 | B | Frederick, MD | 2 | $69,507 | 2024 |
| Winter Park Library Associatio 59-0794396 | C | Winter Park, FL | 3 | $59,848 | 2024 |
| The Orlando Union Rescue Missi 59-1035082 | C | Orlando, FL | 3 | $55,989 | 2024 |
| Community Communications Inc 59-6155012 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $55,989 | 2024 |
| Orlando Museum of Art Inc 59-0910352 | B | Orlando, FL | 3 | $55,989 | 2024 |
| Pet Alliance of Greater Orland 59-0637883 | D | Orlando, FL | 3 | $55,989 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army a Georgia Corpo | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $55,989 | 2024 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Orlando, FL | 3 | $55,989 | 2024 |
| Winter Park Day Nursery Inc 59-0638506 | B | Winter Park, FL | 2 | $52,130 | 2024 |
| Aspire Health Partners Foundat | U | Orlando, FL | 3 | $37,327 | 2024 |
| Food for the Poor Inc 59-2174510 | B | Coconut Creek, FL | 3 | $37,327 | 2024 |
| Hospice of the Comforter Inc D | U | Altamonte Spg, FL | 3 | $37,327 | 2024 |
| Coalition for the Homeless of | U | Orlando, FL | 3 | $37,327 | 2024 |
| William P Duval Chapter Nsdar | U | Winter Park, FL | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Hood College 23-7429764 | B | Frederick, MD | 1 | $5,146 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Orlando, FL | B | $45,787 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Hood College of Frederick Md Frederick, MD | B | $36,630 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Florida Institute of Technolog Melbourne, FL | C | $36,630 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Orlando Museum of Art Inc Orlando, FL | B | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | The Orlando Union Rescue Missi Orlando, FL | C | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Pet Alliance of Greater Orland Orlando, FL | D | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Winter Park Day Nursery Inc Winter Park, FL | B | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army a Georgia Corpo Tampa, FL | U | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Winter Park Library Associatio Winter Park, FL | C | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Community Communications Inc Orlando, FL | B | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest Food Bank Orlando, FL | U | $27,472 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Hospice of the Comforter Inc D Altamonte Spg, FL | U | $18,315 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Coalition for the Homeless of Orlando, FL | U | $18,315 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Aspire Health Partners Foundat Orlando, FL | U | $18,315 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | B | $18,315 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2024 | William P Duval Chapter Nsdar Winter Park, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349103020 |
| 2023 | Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Orlando, FL | B | $41,096 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Hood College of Frederick Md Frederick, MD | B | $32,877 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Florida Institute of Technolog Melbourne, FL | C | $32,877 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Orlando Museum of Art Inc Orlando, FL | B | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Community Communications Inc Orlando, FL | B | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army a Georgia Corpo Tampa, FL | U | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | The Orlando Union Rescue Missi Orlando, FL | C | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest Food Bank Orlando, FL | U | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Winter Park Day Nursery Inc Winter Park, FL | B | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Pet Alliance of Greater Orland Orlando, FL | D | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Winter Park Library Associatio Winter Park, FL | C | $24,658 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Coalition for the Homeless of Orlando, FL | U | $16,439 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | B | $16,439 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Hospice of the Comforter Inc D Altamonte Spg, FL | U | $16,439 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | Aspire Health Partners Foundat Orlando, FL | U | $16,439 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2023 | William P Duval Chapter Nsdar Winter Park, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411299349101001 |
| 2022 | William P Duval Chapter Nsdar Orlando, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Winter Park Library Associatio Winter Park, FL | C | $7,718 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Orlando, FL | B | $6,432 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Florida Institute of Technolog Melbourne, FL | C | $5,146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Hood College Frederick, MD | B | $5,146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army a Georgia Corpo Tampa, FL | U | $3,859 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Community Communications Inc Orlando, FL | B | $3,859 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank Orlando, FL | U | $3,859 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Pet Alliance of Greater Orland Orlando, FL | D | $3,859 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Orlando Museum of Art Inc Orlando, FL | B | $3,859 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | The Orlando Union Rescue Missi Orlando, FL | C | $3,859 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Coalition for the Homeless of Orlando, FL | U | $2,573 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | B | $2,573 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Aspire Health Partners Foundat Orlando, FL | U | $2,573 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
| 2022 | Hospice of the Comforter Inc D Altamonte Spg, FL | U | $2,573 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349102215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501299349103020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349101001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349102215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/306726805.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.