Grants paid by Upper Valley Medical Center
EIN 31-0537095 · Dayton, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Upper Valley Medical Center of Dayton, OH (EIN 31-0537095) reported 106 grants paid totaling $21,128,622 to 47 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$21,128,622
106 grants
Recipients
47
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $7,987,663 | — |
| 2022 | 28 | $2,194,226 | — |
| 2023 | 29 | $3,173,365 | — |
| 2024 | 30 | $7,773,368 | — |
Top recipients
The 47 recipients receiving the most from Upper Valley Medical Center, by grants paid, out of 47 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami County YMCA 31-0537179 | A | Piqua, OH | 2 | $6,001,555 | 2022 |
| Edison Community College 31-0836468 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $3,000,090 | 2024 |
| Piqua Area Chamber of Commerce 31-0503607 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $2,000,150 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Community Center 31-0584315 | A | Troy, OH | 4 | $1,163,250 | 2024 |
| Arbogast Performing Arts 83-0889260 | A | Troy, OH | 4 | $1,105,378 | 2024 |
| Troy High School 31-6018703 | A | Troy, OH | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Troy Christian Stadium 81-2588393 | A | Troy, OH | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Samaritan Behavioral Health 02-0633634 | A | Dayton, OH | 4 | $596,000 | 2024 |
| Onefifteen Recovery 83-3504845 | A | Dublin, OH | 3 | $554,997 | 2023 |
| Miami East Local School District | U | Casstown, OH | 1 | $539,510 | 2023 |
| Health Partners Free Clinic 31-1596731 | A | Troy, OH | 4 | $496,950 | 2024 |
| Miami County Dental Clinic 20-4901192 | A | Troy, OH | 4 | $496,838 | 2024 |
| Piqua City Schools 31-6000929 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $375,100 | 2023 |
| The Village of Covington | U | Covington, OH | 1 | $326,250 | 2024 |
| City of Piqua Ohio | U | Piqua, OH | 2 | $289,000 | 2022 |
| Miami Valley Hospital 31-0537504 | A | Dayton, OH | 4 | $286,876 | 2024 |
| Tcn Behavioral Health Services Inc 31-1305635 | A | Xenia, OH | 3 | $276,000 | 2024 |
| City of Tipp City | U | Tipp City, OH | 2 | $255,360 | 2024 |
| Family Abuse Shelter of Miami County 31-0966177 | A | Troy, OH | 1 | $200,600 | 2020 |
| Miami County Commissioners 31-6000055 | A | Troy, OH | 4 | $198,065 | 2024 |
| Troy Miami County Public Library 31-6000630 | A | Troy, OH | 1 | $128,500 | 2024 |
| Edison Foundation 31-1379781 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $110,100 | 2023 |
| Miami County Recovery Council Inc 31-0917327 | A | Troy, OH | 1 | $105,000 | 2020 |
| Premier Community Health 31-1122883 | A | Dayton, OH | 3 | $81,134 | 2024 |
| Troy Community Development 31-1736034 | A | Troy, OH | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Village of West Milton | U | West Milton, OH | 3 | $51,000 | 2024 |
| The Hundred Club of Miami County Inc 88-2359295 | A | Troy, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| City of Troy | U | Troy, OH | 2 | $41,471 | 2023 |
| Reach Out Montgomery County 31-1434282 | A | Dayton, OH | 4 | $34,862 | 2024 |
| YWCA Piqua 31-0537166 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $32,345 | 2023 |
| Miami Valley Hospital Foundation 31-1040231 | A | Dayton, OH | 4 | $30,329 | 2024 |
| Hospice of Miami County 31-1031277 | A | Troy, OH | 2 | $23,145 | 2024 |
| St Patrick Soup Kitchen 30-0391714 | A | Troy, OH | 3 | $22,635 | 2024 |
| New Path Inc 31-1710997 | A | Tipp City, OH | 3 | $18,675 | 2024 |
| First Place Food Pantry Inc 47-0994740 | A | Troy, OH | 3 | $18,575 | 2024 |
| Meals On Wheels of Piqua 31-1709232 | A | Piqua, OH | 3 | $18,170 | 2024 |
| Bethany Center 31-0850373 | A | Piqua, OH | 3 | $18,035 | 2024 |
| Needy Basket Souther Miami County Inc 31-1190924 | A | Tipp City, OH | 3 | $18,035 | 2024 |
| Atrium Medical Center 31-1079309 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $17,466 | 2020 |
| Troy Main Street Inc 31-1301818 | A | Troy, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Salvation Army 58-0660607 | A | Middletown, OH | 2 | $13,480 | 2024 |
| Piqua Fire Department 31-6000136 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $12,091 | 2022 |
| Homefull 31-1236989 | A | Dayton, OH | 2 | $10,650 | 2022 |
| Troy Area Chamber of Commerce 31-0529268 | A | Troy, OH | 1 | $10,575 | 2020 |
| Leadingage Ohio 26-4371469 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| American Legion Post 184 31-0513602 | A | Piqua, OH | 1 | $9,907 | 2024 |
| Atrium Medical Center Foundation 31-1079213 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $5,473 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 106 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Edison Community College Piqua, OH | A | $3,000,090 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Piqua Area Chamber of Commerce Piqua, OH | A | $2,000,150 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Troy Foundation Troy, OH | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Troy Christian Athletic Boosters Troy, OH | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | The Village of Covington Covington, OH | U | $326,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | City of Tipp City Tipp City, OH | U | $222,213 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Samaritan Behavioral Health Dayton, OH | A | $171,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Miami County Dental Clinic Troy, OH | A | $166,700 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Health Partners Free Clinic Troy, OH | A | $150,135 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Troy Miami County Public Library Troy, OH | A | $128,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Community Center Troy, OH | A | $115,685 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Tcn Behavioral Health Services Inc Xenia, OH | A | $92,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Miami County Health District Troy, OH | A | $89,349 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | The Arbogast Performing Art Center Troy, OH | A | $87,545 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $67,953 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Premier Community Health Dayton, OH | A | $37,745 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Troy Development Council Troy, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Village of West Milton West Milton, OH | U | $14,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Reach Out Montgomery County Dayton, OH | A | $11,813 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Leadingage Ohio Columbus, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | American Legion Post 184 Piqua, OH | A | $9,907 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Hospice of Miami County Troy, OH | A | $7,545 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | St Patrick Soup Kitchen Troy, OH | A | $6,535 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | New Path Inc Tipp City, OH | A | $6,485 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Middletown, OH | A | $6,460 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Bethany Center Piqua, OH | A | $6,170 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Needy Basket Southern Miami County Inc Piqua, OH | A | $6,035 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Meals On Wheels of Piqua Troy, OH | A | $6,035 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | First Place Food Pantry Inc Tipp City, OH | A | $6,035 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2024 | Miami Valley Hospital Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $5,783 | paid | SUPPORT | 202523109349303217 |
| 2023 | Miami East Local School District Casstown, OH | U | $539,510 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Troy High School Troy, OH | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Troy Christian Stadium Troy, OH | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Piqua City Schools Piqua, OH | A | $375,100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Miami County Dental Clinic Troy, OH | A | $155,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Samaritan Behavioral Health Dayton, OH | A | $142,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | The Arbogast Performing Arts Center Troy, OH | A | $137,545 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Onefifteen Recovery Dublin, OH | A | $135,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Health Partners Free Clinic Troy, OH | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Edison Foundation Piqua, OH | A | $110,100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Tcn Behavioral Health Services Inc Xenia, OH | A | $92,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Miami County Public Health Dayton, OH | A | $66,807 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Miami Valley Hospital Troy, OH | A | $58,142 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | City of Tipp City Tipp City, OH | U | $33,147 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | YWCA Piqua Piqua, OH | A | $32,345 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Premier Community Health Dayton, OH | A | $31,427 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Village of West Milton West Milton, OH | U | $24,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Community Center Troy, OH | A | $19,990 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | City of Troy Troy, OH | U | $18,471 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Troy Development Council Troy, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | St Patrick Soup Kitchen Troy, OH | A | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Reach Out Montgomery County Dayton, OH | A | $7,268 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | First Place Food Pantry Inc Troy, OH | A | $7,040 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Middletown, OH | A | $7,020 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Miami Valley Hospital Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $6,863 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | New Path Inc Tipp City, OH | A | $6,590 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Bethany Center Piqua, OH | A | $6,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Needy Basket Souther Miami County Inc Tipp City, OH | A | $6,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2023 | Meals On Wheels of Piqua Piqua, OH | A | $6,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202403199349303285 |
| 2022 | Miami County YMCA Piqua, OH | A | $1,000,950 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Onefifteen Recovery Dublin, OH | A | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Samaritan Behavioral Health Dayton, OH | A | $176,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Arbogast Performing Arts Troy, OH | A | $130,288 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Health Partners Free Clinic Troy, OH | A | $125,275 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Miami County Dental Clinic Troy, OH | A | $95,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Tcn Behavioral Health Services Inc Xenia, OH | A | $92,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $78,910 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | The Hundred Club of Miami County Inc Troy, OH | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Miami County Public Health Troy, OH | A | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Community Center Troy, OH | A | $27,100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | City of Troy Troy, OH | U | $23,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Hospice of Miami County Troy, OH | A | $15,600 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Troy Main Street Inc Troy, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Troy Development Council Troy, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Village of West Milton West Milton, OH | U | $13,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Piqua Fire Department Piqua, OH | A | $12,091 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Premier Community Health Dayton, OH | A | $11,962 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Reach Out Montgomery County Dayton, OH | A | $10,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Miami Valley Hospital Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $10,450 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | St Patrick Soup Kitchen Troy, OH | A | $8,100 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | City of Piqua Ohio Piqua, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | New Path Inc Tipp City, OH | A | $5,600 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Bethany Center Piqua, OH | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | First Place Food Pantry Inc Troy, OH | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Meals On Wheels of Piqua Piqua, OH | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Needy Basket Southern Miami County Inc Tipp City, OH | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2022 | Homefull Dayton, OH | A | $5,150 | paid | SUPPORT | 202313189349314786 |
| 2020 | Miami County YMCA Piqua, OH | A | $5,000,605 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Lincoln Community Center Troy, OH | A | $1,000,475 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Arbogast Performing Arts Troy, OH | A | $750,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | City of Piqua Ohio Piqua, OH | U | $283,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Onefifteen Recovery Dublin, OH | A | $219,997 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Family Abuse Shelter of Miami County Troy, OH | A | $200,600 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Samaritan Behavioral Health Dayton, OH | A | $106,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Miami County Recovery Council Inc Troy, OH | A | $105,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Health Partners Free Clinic Troy, OH | A | $96,540 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Miami County Dental Clinic Troy, OH | A | $80,138 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $73,206 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Atrium Medical Center Dayton, OH | A | $17,466 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Troy Community Development Troy, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Troy Area Chamber of Commerce Troy, OH | A | $10,575 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Miami Valley Hospital Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $7,233 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Miami County Commissioners Troy, OH | A | $5,574 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Homefull Dayton, OH | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Atrium Medical Center Foundation Dayton, OH | A | $5,473 | paid | SUPPORT | 202143129349302099 |
| 2020 | Reach Out Montgomery County Dayton, OH | A | $5,281 | paid | RX ASSISTANCE | 202143129349302099 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523109349303217 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349303285 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349314786 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143129349302099 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310537095.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.