Grants paid by Columbus Medical Association Foundation
EIN 31-0679012 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E030
Columbus Medical Association Foundation of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-0679012) reported 18 grants paid totaling $7,044,380 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,044,380
18 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $1,477,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,927,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,028,912 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,611,468 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Columbus Medical Association Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians Care Connection 31-1373719 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $2,806,380 | 2024 |
| Central Ohio Trauma System 31-1592734 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $1,420,000 | 2024 |
| Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus 51-0426050 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $1,175,000 | 2024 |
| Physicians Leadership Academy 82-2152009 | A | Columbus, OH | 4 | $1,143,000 | 2024 |
| The Columbus Foundation 52-1311159 | A | Columbus, OH | 2 | $500,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OH | A | $674,468 | paid | TO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED | 202503219349304585 |
| 2024 | Cots Columbus, OH | A | $360,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202503219349304585 |
| 2024 | Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OH | A | $302,000 | paid | TO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING | 202503219349304585 |
| 2024 | Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $275,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202503219349304585 |
| 2023 | Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OH | A | $816,912 | paid | TO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED | 202433179349307178 |
| 2023 | Cots Columbus, OH | A | $360,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202433179349307178 |
| 2023 | Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OH | A | $302,000 | paid | TO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING | 202433179349307178 |
| 2023 | Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202433179349307178 |
| 2023 | The Columbus Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ADAMH CRISIS CENTER CAMPAIGN FUND | 202433179349307178 |
| 2022 | Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OH | A | $715,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED | 202303189349316495 |
| 2022 | Cots Columbus, OH | A | $360,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202303189349316495 |
| 2022 | Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OH | A | $302,000 | paid | TO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING | 202303189349316495 |
| 2022 | Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202303189349316495 |
| 2022 | The Columbus Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ADAMH CRISIS CENTER CAMPAIGN FUND | 202303189349316495 |
| 2020 | Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OH | A | $600,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED | 202113159349301786 |
| 2020 | Central Ohio Trauma System Columbus, OH | A | $340,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202113159349301786 |
| 2020 | Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES | 202113159349301786 |
| 2020 | Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OH | A | $237,000 | paid | TO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING | 202113159349301786 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349304585 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349307178 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349316495 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349301786 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310679012.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.