funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Columbus Medical Association Foundation

EIN 31-0679012 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E030

Columbus Medical Association Foundation of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-0679012) reported 18 grants paid totaling $7,044,380 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,044,380

18 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$1,477,000
20225$1,927,000
20235$2,028,912
20244$1,611,468

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Columbus Medical Association Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Physicians Care Connection 31-1373719AColumbus, OH4$2,806,3802024
Central Ohio Trauma System 31-1592734AColumbus, OH4$1,420,0002024
Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus 51-0426050AColumbus, OH4$1,175,0002024
Physicians Leadership Academy 82-2152009AColumbus, OH4$1,143,0002024
The Columbus Foundation 52-1311159AColumbus, OH2$500,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Columbus Medical Association Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OHA$674,468paidTO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED202503219349304585
2024Cots Columbus, OHA$360,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202503219349304585
2024Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OHA$302,000paidTO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING202503219349304585
2024Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OHA$275,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202503219349304585
2023Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OHA$816,912paidTO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED202433179349307178
2023Cots Columbus, OHA$360,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202433179349307178
2023Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OHA$302,000paidTO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING202433179349307178
2023Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OHA$300,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202433179349307178
2023The Columbus Foundation Columbus, OHA$250,000paidTO SUPPORT ADAMH CRISIS CENTER CAMPAIGN FUND202433179349307178
2022Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OHA$715,000paidTO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED202303189349316495
2022Cots Columbus, OHA$360,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202303189349316495
2022Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OHA$302,000paidTO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING202303189349316495
2022Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OHA$300,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202303189349316495
2022The Columbus Foundation Columbus, OHA$250,000paidTO SUPPORT ADAMH CRISIS CENTER CAMPAIGN FUND202303189349316495
2020Physicians Care Connection Columbus, OHA$600,000paidTO PROVIDE FREE PRIMARY & SPECIALTY MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERSERVED202113159349301786
2020Central Ohio Trauma System Columbus, OHA$340,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202113159349301786
2020Healthcare Collaborative of Greater Columbus Columbus, OHA$300,000paidTO SUPPORT ITS CORE SERVICES202113159349301786
2020Physicians Leadership Academy Columbus, OHA$237,000paidTO EDUCATE PHYSICIANS THROUGH LEADERSHIP TRAINING202113159349301786

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503219349304585
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433179349307178
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349316495
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113159349301786

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310679012.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.