Grants paid by Bowsher Charitable Foundation
EIN 31-0886547 · Baton Rouge, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bowsher Charitable Foundation of Baton Rouge, LA (EIN 31-0886547) reported 19 grants paid totaling $176,500 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$176,500
19 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $17,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $36,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $53,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Bowsher Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James Episcopal Church 72-0445323 | B | Baton Rouge, LA | 3 | $71,000 | 2021 |
| St James Day School St James Day School | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| St James of Baton Rouge Foundation St James of Baton Rouge Foundation Innc | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Baton Rouge Youth Coalition Baton Rouge Youth Coalition | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Baton Rouge Youth Council 26-2477597 | C | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Capital Area United Way 72-0447100 | B | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Baton Rouge Area Foundation 72-6030391 | C | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood Foundation Gulf | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Baton Rouge Food Bank | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Louisiana Key Academy 45-5616292 | C | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Teach for America | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation of Sw la | U | Lake Charles, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities of Baton Rouge | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St James Day School St James Day School Baton Rouge, LA | U | $25,000 | paid | FUND SCHOLARSHIPS | 202542039349100124 |
| 2024 | Baton Rouge Youth Coalition Baton Rouge Youth Coalition Baton Rouge, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND SCHOLARSHIPS | 202542039349100124 |
| 2023 | Baton Rouge Youth Coalition Baton Rouge Youth Coalition Baton Rouge, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | FUND SCHOLARSHIPS | 202402329349100415 |
| 2022 | St James of Baton Rouge Foundation St James of Baton Rouge Foundation Innc Baton Rouge, LA | U | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202302569349101125 |
| 2021 | St James Episcopal Church Baton Rouge, LA | B | $50,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202232539349100503 |
| 2021 | Baton Rouge Area Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | C | $2,500 | paid | AID TO AREA INDINGENT | 202232539349100503 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities of Baton Rouge Baton Rouge, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO AREA RESIDENTS | 202232539349100503 |
| 2020 | St James Episcopal Church Baton Rouge, LA | B | $18,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202112649349100116 |
| 2020 | Capital Area United Way Baton Rouge, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | AID TO AREA RESIDENTS | 202112649349100116 |
| 2020 | Baton Rouge Food Bank Baton Rouge, LA | U | $2,000 | paid | AID TO THE FOOD BANK | 202112649349100116 |
| 2020 | Baton Rouge Area Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | C | $2,000 | paid | AID TO AREA INDINGENT | 202112649349100116 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Foundation Gulf Houston, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | AID TO INDIGENT | 202112649349100116 |
| 2020 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Baton Rouge, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO AREA INDINGENT | 202112649349100116 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Sw la Lake Charles, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO AREA RESIDENTS | 202112649349100116 |
| 2018 | Baton Rouge Youth Council Baton Rouge, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE TO YOUTH | 201902549349100415 |
| 2018 | St James Episcopal Church Baton Rouge, LA | B | $3,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201902549349100415 |
| 2018 | Louisiana Key Academy Baton Rouge, LA | C | $2,000 | paid | STUDENT EDUCATION | 201902549349100415 |
| 2018 | Teach for America Baton Rouge, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | AID COMMUNITY STUDENTS | 201902549349100415 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Foundation Gulf Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | AID TO INDIGENT | 201902549349100415 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542039349100124 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402329349100415 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302569349101125 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232539349100503 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112649349100116 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902549349100415 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310886547.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.