Grants paid by Camc Foundation Inc
EIN 31-0887133 · Charleston, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E110
Camc Foundation Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 31-0887133) reported 14 grants paid totaling $26,871,217 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$26,871,217
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $3,591,970 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $4,366,147 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $12,019,444 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $6,893,656 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Camc Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Area Medical Center Inc 55-0526150 | A | Charleston, WV | 4 | $22,453,097 | 2024 |
| Camc Health Education and Research Institute Inc 55-0753754 | A | Charleston, WV | 4 | $4,324,657 | 2024 |
| University of Charleston 55-0357039 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston 55-0779739 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $29,500 | 2020 |
| Wv Chapter Acs 55-0576892 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $23,963 | 2023 |
| Camc Health Network LLC 83-1560412 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Charleston Area Medical Center Inc Charleston, WV | A | $5,500,901 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349320464 |
| 2024 | Camc Health Education and Research Institute Inc Charleston, WV | A | $1,392,755 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349320464 |
| 2023 | Charleston Area Medical Center Inc Charleston, WV | A | $10,165,434 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433189349312103 |
| 2023 | Camc Health Education and Research Institute Inc Charleston, WV | A | $1,830,047 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433189349312103 |
| 2023 | Wv Chapter Acs Charleston, WV | A | $13,963 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433189349312103 |
| 2023 | Camc Health Network LLC Charleston, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433189349312103 |
| 2022 | Charleston Area Medical Center Inc Charleston, WV | A | $3,476,547 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349302918 |
| 2022 | Camc Health Education and Research Institute Inc Charleston, WV | A | $864,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349302918 |
| 2022 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349302918 |
| 2022 | Wv Chapter American College of Surgeons Charleston, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349302918 |
| 2020 | Charleston Area Medical Center Inc Charleston, WV | A | $3,310,215 | paid | General Support | 202103189349300400 |
| 2020 | Camc Health Education and Research Institute Inc Charleston, WV | A | $237,255 | paid | General Support | 202103189349300400 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston Charleston, WV | A | $29,500 | paid | General Support | 202103189349300400 |
| 2020 | University of Charleston Charleston, WV | A | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202103189349300400 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349320464 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349312103 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349302918 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103189349300400 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310887133.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.