Grants paid by Delta Zeta Foundation
EIN 31-0940640 · Oxford, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B83I
Delta Zeta Foundation of Oxford, OH (EIN 31-0940640) reported 30 grants paid totaling $7,133,151 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,133,151
30 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $529,859 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $598,747 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $300,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $764,145 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,206,458 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,149,937 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,211,770 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,372,235 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Delta Zeta Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starkey Hearing Foundation 36-3297852 | A | Eden Prairie, MN | 7 | $3,092,249 | 2025 |
| Delta Zeta Sorority 35-0267676 | A | Oxford, OH | 8 | $2,157,500 | 2025 |
| American Society for Deaf Children 52-1297104 | A | Woodbine, MD | 5 | $809,525 | 2025 |
| Serious Fun Children's Network 31-1794455 | A | Norwalk, CT | 4 | $629,356 | 2025 |
| Painted Turtle Foundation 95-4612481 | A | Santa Monica, CA | 6 | $444,521 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Edina, MN | A | $764,370 | paid | SERVICE | 202630449349300228 |
| 2025 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $332,500 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202630449349300228 |
| 2025 | Serious Fun Children's Network Norwalk, CT | A | $153,034 | paid | SERVICE | 202630449349300228 |
| 2025 | American Society for Deaf Children Woodbine, MD | A | $122,331 | paid | SERVICE | 202630449349300228 |
| 2024 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Edina, MN | A | $495,049 | paid | SERVICE | 202510459349301861 |
| 2024 | Delta Zeta Soroity Oxford, OH | A | $325,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202510459349301861 |
| 2024 | Serious Fun Children's Network Norwalk, CT | A | $199,009 | paid | SERVICE | 202510459349301861 |
| 2024 | American Society for Deaf Children Woodbine, MD | A | $192,712 | paid | SERVICE | 202510459349301861 |
| 2023 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Edina, MN | A | $441,934 | paid | SERVICE | 202430509349301403 |
| 2023 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202430509349301403 |
| 2023 | American Society for Deaf Children Woodbine, MD | A | $219,882 | paid | SERVICE | 202430509349301403 |
| 2023 | Serious Fun Children's Network Norwalk, CT | A | $166,234 | paid | SERVICE | 202430509349301403 |
| 2023 | Painted Turtle Camp Santa Monica, CA | A | $21,887 | paid | SERVICE | 202430509349301403 |
| 2022 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Edina, MN | A | $499,960 | paid | SERVICE | 202340379349300144 |
| 2022 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202340379349300144 |
| 2022 | American Society for Deaf Children Woodbine, MD | A | $264,600 | paid | SERVICE | 202340379349300144 |
| 2022 | Serious Fun Children's Network Norwalk, CT | A | $111,079 | paid | SERVICE | 202340379349300144 |
| 2022 | Painted Turtle Camp Santa Monica, CA | A | $30,819 | paid | SERVICE | 202340379349300144 |
| 2021 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Edina, MN | A | $414,145 | paid | SERVICE | 202230419349301423 |
| 2021 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202230419349301423 |
| 2021 | Painted Turtle Camp Santa Monica, CA | A | $40,000 | paid | SERVICE | 202230419349301423 |
| 2021 | American Society for Deaf Children Woodbine, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | SERVICE | 202230419349301423 |
| 2020 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202100429349300620 |
| 2020 | Painted Turtle Foundation Santa Monica, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | SERVICE | 202100429349300620 |
| 2019 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Eden Prairie, MN | A | $248,747 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS | 202030979349301033 |
| 2019 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 202030979349301033 |
| 2019 | Painted Turtle Foundation Santa Monica, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | SERVICE | 202030979349301033 |
| 2018 | Starkey Hearing Foundation Eden Prairie, MN | A | $228,044 | paid | GENERAL NEEDS | 201940719349300774 |
| 2018 | Delta Zeta Sorority Oxford, OH | A | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM | 201940719349300774 |
| 2018 | Painted Turtle Foundation Santa Monica, CA | A | $101,815 | paid | SERVICE | 201940719349300774 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202630449349300228 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510459349301861 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430509349301403 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340379349300144 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230419349301423 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100429349300620 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030979349301033 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940719349300774 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310940640.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.