funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Warhawk-Comet Baseball Club

EIN 31-0975311 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

Warhawk-Comet Baseball Club of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-0975311) reported 5 grants paid totaling $428,064 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$428,064

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$20,000
20212$243,064
20221$150,000
20231$15,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Warhawk-Comet Baseball Club, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Prairie TownshipUColumbus, OH2$373,0642022
Columbus Foundation 31-6044264AColumbus, OH1$20,0002019
Galloway Baseball Club 31-1722186BGrove City, OH1$20,0002021
Westland Cougars Football 31-1204322AGalloway, OH1$15,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Warhawk-Comet Baseball Club
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Westland Cougars Football Galloway, OHA$15,000paid202433159349301408
2022Prairie Township Columbus, OHU$150,000paidGeneral donation202303089349300800
2021Prairie Township Columbus, OHU$223,064paidGeneral donation202201219349300160
2021Galloway Baseball Club Grove City, OHB$20,000paidGeneral support202201219349300160
2019Columbus Foundation Columbus, OHA$20,000paidGeneral Support202032429349300708

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433159349301408
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303089349300800
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201219349300160
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202032429349300708

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/310975311.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.