funder-graph

FundersWV

Grants paid by Peter J Walsh Foundation Co

EIN 31-1063091 · Wheeling, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Peter J Walsh Foundation Co of Wheeling, WV (EIN 31-1063091) reported 5 grants paid totaling $207,480 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$207,480

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$43,480
20201$41,000
20221$41,000
20231$41,000
20241$41,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Peter J Walsh Foundation Co, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston 33-4854431DWheeling, WV5$207,4802024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Peter J Walsh Foundation Co
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WVD$41,000paidPUBLIC ASSISTANCE /202511299349101506
2023Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WVD$41,000paidPUBLIC ASSISTANCE /202441169349101444
2022Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WVD$41,000paidPUBLIC ASSISTANCE /202341369349100744
2020Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WVD$41,000paidPUBLIC ASSISTANCE /202101099349101210
2018Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston Wheeling, WVD$43,480paidPUBLIC ASSISTANCE /201922329349100807

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511299349101506
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441169349101444
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341369349100744
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101099349101210
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201922329349100807

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311063091.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.