Grants paid by Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc
EIN 31-1069321 · Grand Rapids, IN · Form 990, Schedule I
Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc of Grand Rapids, IN (EIN 31-1069321) reported 11 grants paid totaling $517,321 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$517,321
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $36,390 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $436,181 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,750 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $34,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Php Foundation 20-4615314 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $425,431 | 2022 |
| The Alliance 35-1787258 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 4 | $43,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Ft Wayne 35-1778767 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $10,870 | 2020 |
| Logan Center 35-0965639 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Easter Sealsarc of Ne in 36-0998711 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $9,520 | 2020 |
| Junior Achievement 35-0922731 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $7,250 | 2024 |
| Community Transportation Network 35-2109955 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters 35-1271943 | A | Fort Wayne, IN | 1 | $5,250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fort Wayne Allen County Economic Development Alliance Inc Fort Wayne, IN | A | $10,750 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202523189349314127 |
| 2024 | Logan Center South Bend, IN | A | $10,000 | paid | ECONOMIC EDUCATION | 202523189349314127 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement Fort Wayne, IN | A | $7,250 | paid | ECONOMIC EDUCATION | 202523189349314127 |
| 2024 | Community Transportation Network Fort Wayne, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202523189349314127 |
| 2023 | The Alliance Fort Wayne, IN | A | $10,750 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202403199349308725 |
| 2022 | Php Foundation Fort Wayne, IN | A | $425,431 | paid | MEDICAL/PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202313149349304076 |
| 2022 | The Alliance Fort Wayne, IN | A | $10,750 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202313149349304076 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Ft Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | A | $10,870 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202143159349304719 |
| 2020 | The Alliance Fort Wayne, IN | A | $10,750 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202143159349304719 |
| 2020 | Easter Sealsarc of Ne in Fort Wayne, IN | A | $9,520 | paid | MEDICAL/PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202143159349304719 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Fort Wayne, IN | A | $5,250 | paid | MEDICAL/PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202143159349304719 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202523189349314127 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349308725 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313149349304076 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143159349304719 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311069321.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.