Grants paid by Rural Action Inc
EIN 31-1124220 · The Plains, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S320
Rural Action Inc of The Plains, OH (EIN 31-1124220) reported 21 grants paid totaling $3,934,460 to 14 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,934,460
21 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11 | $750,829 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $3,183,631 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Rural Action Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Association 31-0900246 | A | Berea, KY | 1 | $2,762,641 | 2024 |
| Appalachian Center for Economic Networks Inc 31-1129632 | A | Athens, OH | 2 | $413,653 | 2024 |
| Building Bridges to Careers 31-1106610 | A | Marietta, OH | 2 | $195,350 | 2024 |
| Ohio University Bursar Office 31-6402113 | A | Columbus, OH | 2 | $154,496 | 2024 |
| Athens Hocking Recycling Center 31-1127251 | A | Athens, OH | 1 | $83,193 | 2023 |
| Coalfield Development Corporation 26-3836207 | A | Huntington, WV | 1 | $49,579 | 2024 |
| Community Food Initiative 31-1375388 | A | Athens, OH | 2 | $46,534 | 2024 |
| Passion Works 82-2288880 | A | Athens, OH | 2 | $45,700 | 2024 |
| Southeast Ohio Hope Center 87-1616300 | A | Nelsonville, OH | 1 | $39,540 | 2024 |
| Appalachian Sustainable Development 31-1445533 | A | Bristol, VA | 2 | $38,071 | 2024 |
| United Plant Savers 03-0345256 | A | Rutland, OH | 2 | $36,525 | 2024 |
| Corporation for Ohio Appalachian Development 31-0811788 | A | Athens, OH | 1 | $26,744 | 2023 |
| Live Healthy Appalachia 45-2724317 | A | Athens, OH | 1 | $22,976 | 2023 |
| Southern Perry Incubator for Community Entrepreneurs 31-1713223 | A | New Straitsville, OH | 1 | $19,458 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mountain Association Berea, KY | A | $2,762,641 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Ohio University Bursar Office Columbus, OH | A | $134,465 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Building Bridges to Careers Marietta, OH | A | $81,621 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Coalfield Development Corporation Huntington, WV | A | $49,579 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Southeast Ohio Hope Center Nelsonville, OH | A | $39,540 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Passion Works Athens, OH | A | $38,700 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Center for Economic Networks Inc Athens, OH | A | $25,205 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Sustainable Development Bristol, VA | A | $22,232 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | Community Food Initiative Athens, OH | A | $16,706 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2024 | United Plant Savers Rutland, OH | A | $12,942 | paid | Pass through to organization. | 202542839349301879 |
| 2023 | Appalachian Center for Economic Networks Inc Athens, OH | A | $388,448 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Building Bridges to Careers Marietta, OH | A | $113,729 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Athens Hocking Recycling Center Athens, OH | A | $83,193 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Community Food Initiative Athens, OH | A | $29,828 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Corporation for Ohio Appalachian Development Athens, OH | A | $26,744 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | United Plant Savers Rutland, OH | A | $23,583 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Live Healthy Appalachia Athens, OH | A | $22,976 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Ohio University Bursar Office Columbus, OH | A | $20,031 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Southern Perry Incubator for Community Entrepreneurs New Straitsville, OH | A | $19,458 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Appalachian Sustainable Development Bristol, VA | A | $15,839 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
| 2023 | Passion Works Athens, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | Pass through to the organization. | 202413189349310211 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542839349301879 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413189349310211 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311124220.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.