Grants paid by The Dayton Bar Foundation
EIN 31-1139525 · Dayton, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Dayton Bar Foundation of Dayton, OH (EIN 31-1139525) reported 24 grants paid totaling $179,714 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$179,714
24 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $41,448 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $51,866 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $56,100 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $30,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Dayton Bar Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton Legal Heritage Foundation | U | Dayton, OH | 3 | $60,001 | 2024 |
| Volunteer Lawyer Project 31-1033942 | D | Dayton, OH | 4 | $51,000 | 2025 |
| Dayton Bar Association 31-1303699 | B | Dayton, OH | 9 | $47,493 | 2025 |
| Pro Bono Partnership of Ohio 46-4283169 | C | Dayton, OH | 4 | $12,970 | 2025 |
| Law and Leadership Institute 26-4709314 | C | Columbus, OH | 3 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| National Conference for Community Justice of Greater Dayton 34-2056247 | C | Dayton, OH | 1 | $2,750 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Volunteer Lawyer Project Dayton, OH | D | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202611339349100241 |
| 2025 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $9,000 | paid | FASTCASE | 202611339349100241 |
| 2025 | Pro Bono Partnership of Ohio Dayton, OH | C | $4,300 | paid | RECRUIT ATTORNEY VOLUNTEERS | 202611339349100241 |
| 2025 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | WILLS FOR HEROES | 202611339349100241 |
| 2024 | Dayton Legal Heritage Foundation Dayton, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | ORAL HISTORY GRANT | 202501349349101560 |
| 2024 | Volunteer Lawyer Project Dayton, OH | D | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202501349349101560 |
| 2024 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $8,000 | paid | FASTCASE | 202501349349101560 |
| 2024 | Pro Bono Partnership of Ohio Dayton, OH | C | $2,600 | paid | RECRUIT ATTORNEY VOLUNTEERS | 202501349349101560 |
| 2024 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | WILLS FOR HEROES | 202501349349101560 |
| 2024 | Law and Leadership Institute Columbus, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | LAW & LEADERSHIP | 202501349349101560 |
| 2023 | Dayton Legal Heritage Foundation Dayton, OH | U | $25,046 | paid | ORAL HISTORY GRANT | 202421369349103277 |
| 2023 | Volunteer Lawyer Project Dayton, OH | D | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202421369349103277 |
| 2023 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $8,000 | paid | FASTCASE | 202421369349103277 |
| 2023 | Pro Bono Partnership of Ohio Dayton, OH | C | $3,320 | paid | RECRUIT ATTORNEY VOLUNTEERS | 202421369349103277 |
| 2023 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | WILLS FOR HEROES | 202421369349103277 |
| 2023 | Law and Leadership Institute Columbus, OH | C | $1,500 | paid | LAW & LEADERSHIP | 202421369349103277 |
| 2022 | Volunteer Lawyer Project Dayton, OH | D | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $8,000 | paid | FASTCASE | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $6,493 | paid | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | Dayton Legal Heritage Foundation Dayton, OH | U | $4,955 | paid | ORAL HISTORY GRANT | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | National Conference for Community Justice of Greater Dayton Dayton, OH | C | $2,750 | paid | COMMUNITY ADVOCACY | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | Pro Bono Partnership of Ohio Dayton, OH | C | $2,750 | paid | RECRUIT ATTORNEY VOLUNTEERS | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | Law and Leadership Institute Columbus, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | LAW & LEADERSHIP | 202301529349100110 |
| 2022 | Dayton Bar Association Dayton, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | WILLS FOR HEROES | 202301529349100110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611339349100241 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501349349101560 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421369349103277 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202301529349100110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311139525.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.