Grants paid by The Maurice & Hester Lowenthal Foundation Inc
EIN 31-1202968 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Maurice & Hester Lowenthal Foundation Inc of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-1202968) reported 19 grants paid totaling $210,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$210,000
19 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $63,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $42,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Maurice & Hester Lowenthal Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Frisch School 22-1937461 | B | Paramus, NJ | 4 | $66,000 | 2024 |
| Yeshivat Noam School | U | Paramus, NJ | 4 | $47,000 | 2024 |
| Pesach Raymon Yeshiva | U | Edison, NJ | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Leket Israel 20-8202424 | B | Teaneck, NJ | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of Cincinnati 31-0537174 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Cincinnati Hebrew Day Sch 31-0544741 | C | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Friends of Unit 669 83-3070117 | B | Livingston, NJ | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation in Heart of Nj 22-1500549 | C | South River, NJ | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Keren Hatzadik 86-1942374 | D | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Farber Hebrew Day School 38-1750780 | D | Southfield, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Frisch School Paramus, NJ | B | $18,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523109349100947 |
| 2024 | Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Edison, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523109349100947 |
| 2024 | Yeshivat Noam School Paramus, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523109349100947 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Unit 669 Livingston, NJ | B | $9,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523109349100947 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Leket Israel Teaneck, NJ | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523109349100947 |
| 2023 | Yeshivat Noam School Paramus, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433109349100748 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433109349100748 |
| 2023 | The Frisch School Paramus, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433109349100748 |
| 2023 | Keren Hatzadik Teaneck, NJ | D | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433109349100748 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation in Heart of Nj South River, NJ | C | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433109349100748 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Leket Israel Teaneck, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202433109349100748 |
| 2022 | The Frisch School Paramus, NJ | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303139349102365 |
| 2022 | Yeshivat Noam School Paramus, NJ | U | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303139349102365 |
| 2022 | Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Edison, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303139349102365 |
| 2020 | The Frisch School Paramus, NJ | B | $18,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103149349101655 |
| 2020 | Yeshivat Noam School Paramus, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103149349101655 |
| 2020 | Pesach Raymon Yeshiva Edison, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103149349101655 |
| 2020 | Cincinnati Hebrew Day Sch Cincinnati, OH | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103149349101655 |
| 2020 | Farber Hebrew Day School Southfield, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202103149349101655 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523109349100947 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433109349100748 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303139349102365 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103149349101655 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311202968.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.