Grants paid by Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation of Cincinnati Inc
EIN 31-1206047 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E110
Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation of Cincinnati Inc of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 31-1206047) reported 41 grants paid totaling $32,609,551 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,609,551
41 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $8,558,020 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $4,923,105 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $6,135,677 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $3,494,439 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $3,249,872 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $2,476,996 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $3,771,442 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation of Cincinnati Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trihealth Inc 31-1438846 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 8 | $12,525,369 | 2025 |
| The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio 31-0537486 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 7 | $12,423,486 | 2025 |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science 31-1778403 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 7 | $3,864,801 | 2025 |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Free Clinic 27-3893817 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,107,137 | 2025 |
| Bethesda Hospital Inc 31-0537122 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 7 | $1,054,331 | 2025 |
| Trihealth Physician Institute 31-1074519 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $1,039,346 | 2025 |
| Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp 31-1383365 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 7 | $589,047 | 2025 |
| Bethesda Healthcare Inc 31-1027660 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $6,034 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,890,366 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202611339349300726 |
| 2025 | Good Samaritan Hospital Free Clinic Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,107,137 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611339349300726 |
| 2025 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $453,478 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611339349300726 |
| 2025 | Trihealth Physician Institute Cincinnati, OH | A | $203,831 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611339349300726 |
| 2025 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $95,257 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611339349300726 |
| 2025 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $12,701 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202611339349300726 |
| 2025 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $8,672 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611339349300726 |
| 2024 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,316,531 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202531339349305018 |
| 2024 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $672,835 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349305018 |
| 2024 | Trihealth Physician Institute Cincinnati, OH | A | $313,640 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349305018 |
| 2024 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $114,790 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349305018 |
| 2024 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $35,753 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202531339349305018 |
| 2024 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $17,413 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349305018 |
| 2024 | Bethesda Healthcare Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $6,034 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531339349305018 |
| 2023 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,001,885 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202411349349303126 |
| 2023 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $882,079 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349303126 |
| 2023 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $625,147 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349303126 |
| 2023 | Trihealth Physician Institute Cincinnati, OH | A | $521,875 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349303126 |
| 2023 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $212,619 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202411349349303126 |
| 2023 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $6,267 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411349349303126 |
| 2022 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,943,245 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT & FUNDING OF TRIHEALTH WAY OF LEADING | 202321329349300022 |
| 2022 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $648,705 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202321329349300022 |
| 2022 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $522,631 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349300022 |
| 2022 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $197,075 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349300022 |
| 2022 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $182,783 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202321329349300022 |
| 2021 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $3,011,849 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT & FUNDING OF TRIHEALTH WAY OF LEADING | 202201339349310665 |
| 2021 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $2,651,792 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202201339349310665 |
| 2021 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $349,492 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349310665 |
| 2021 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $113,227 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201339349310665 |
| 2021 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $9,317 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202201339349310665 |
| 2020 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $2,932,352 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202131339349302268 |
| 2020 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $777,715 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131339349302268 |
| 2020 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $629,649 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131339349302268 |
| 2020 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $420,190 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 202131339349302268 |
| 2020 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $163,199 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131339349302268 |
| 2018 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $5,000,000 | paid | TRIHEALTH WAY OF LEADING INTIATIVE FUNDING | 201911359349304311 |
| 2018 | The Good Samaritan Hospital of Cincinnati Ohio Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,981,855 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAMS | 201911359349304311 |
| 2018 | Trihealth Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $1,118,959 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911359349304311 |
| 2018 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science Cincinnati, OH | A | $354,637 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911359349304311 |
| 2018 | Trihealth Physician Enterprise Corp Cincinnati, OH | A | $83,194 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911359349304311 |
| 2018 | Bethesda Hospital Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $19,375 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911359349304311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611339349300726 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531339349305018 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411349349303126 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349300022 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201339349310665 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131339349302268 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911359349304311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311206047.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.