Grants paid by Helen & Joseph Skilken Foundation
EIN 31-1221036 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Helen & Joseph Skilken Foundation of Columbus, OH (EIN 31-1221036) reported 11 grants paid totaling $63,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$63,000
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $13,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $13,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $6,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Helen & Joseph Skilken Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Charitable Contributions 99-3082456 | D | Columbus, OH | 1 | $13,500 | 2022 |
| Ohio State University-Diving | U | Columbus, OH | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Columbus Zoo and Aquarium | U | Powell, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Equality Ohio Education Fund 02-0743268 | B | Columbus, OH | 3 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio State University-Swimming | U | Columbus, OH | 2 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| America Gives 26-3383926 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Equality Ohio Education Fund Columbus, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641349349103259 |
| 2025 | Ohio State University-Diving Columbus, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641349349103259 |
| 2025 | America Gives New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641349349103259 |
| 2025 | Ohio State University-Swimming Columbus, OH | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202641349349103259 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University-Diving Columbus, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511349349102111 |
| 2024 | Equality Ohio Education Fund Columbus, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511349349102111 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University-Swimming Columbus, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202511349349102111 |
| 2023 | Columbus Zoo and Aquarium Powell, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202411349349104501 |
| 2023 | Equality Ohio Education Fund Columbus, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202411349349104501 |
| 2022 | Charitable Contributions Columbus, OH | D | $13,500 | paid | CANCER HOSPITAL DONATION | 202341709349100014 |
| 2020 | The James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute Columbus, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202112359349100116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349103259 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511349349102111 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349104501 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341709349100014 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112359349100116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311221036.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.