Grants paid by Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association
EIN 31-1221836 · Dayton, OH · Form 990, Schedule I
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association of Dayton, OH (EIN 31-1221836) reported 13 grants paid totaling $34,292,581 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$34,292,581
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $6,869,118 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $7,508,420 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $11,046,410 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $8,868,633 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami Valley Hospital 31-0537504 | A | Dayton, OH | 4 | $28,485,362 | 2024 |
| Kettering Medical Center 31-0621866 | A | Miamisburg, OH | 4 | $5,159,504 | 2024 |
| Catholic Social Services of Miami Valley 31-0536645 | A | Dayton, OH | 2 | $262,500 | 2022 |
| Central Ohio Poison Center Nationwide Children's Hospital 31-4379441 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $200,760 | 2020 |
| Dayton Children's Hospital 31-0672132 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $146,955 | 2023 |
| Life Essentials 31-1324922 | A | Dayton, OH | 1 | $37,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $7,336,764 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202513219349303981 |
| 2024 | Kettering Medical Center Miamisburg, OH | A | $1,531,869 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202513219349303981 |
| 2023 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $8,412,699 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202423179349308297 |
| 2023 | Kettering Medical Center Miamisburg, OH | A | $2,486,756 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202423179349308297 |
| 2023 | Dayton Children's Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $146,955 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202423179349308297 |
| 2022 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $6,580,184 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202343139349302354 |
| 2022 | Kettering Medical Center Miamisburg, OH | A | $778,236 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202343139349302354 |
| 2022 | Catholic Social Services of Miami Valley Dayton, OH | A | $150,000 | paid | CONTINUING FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202343139349302354 |
| 2020 | Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | A | $6,155,715 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202103169349304610 |
| 2020 | Kettering Medical Center Miamisburg, OH | A | $362,643 | paid | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 202103169349304610 |
| 2020 | Central Ohio Poison Center Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | A | $200,760 | paid | POISON PHONE CONSULTATION SERVICES FOR HOSPITALS AND PUBLIC IN REGION | 202103169349304610 |
| 2020 | Catholic Social Services of Miami Valley Dayton, OH | A | $112,500 | paid | CONTINUING FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 202103169349304610 |
| 2020 | Life Essentials Dayton, OH | A | $37,500 | paid | FUNDS POWER OF ATTORNEY PROGRAM FOR ELDERLY WITHOUT GUARDIANS | 202103169349304610 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349303981 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349308297 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343139349302354 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349304610 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/311221836.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.